7 Property Flipping Complaint
[…] The court may, in its discretion, award punitive damages and may reward to the prevailing party attorney's fees, based on the amount of time reasonably expended, and may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper.

55. RSMo § 408.036 provides that a lender that charges a prepayment penalty, in excess of two percent of the balance of the loan, is in violation of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.036. Section 408.036 states:

[N]o prepayment penalty shall be charged or exacted by a lender on any promissory note or other evidence of debt secured by residential real estate when the full principal balanceis paid after five years from the origination date and prior to maturity; and in no event shall any prepayment penalty exceed two percent of the balance at the time of prepayment . . . .

Page 7

Page 8: 7 Property Flipping Complaint

56. Section 408.036 sets forth the public policy of the State of Missouri and it is an unfair and deceptive practice for any mortgage company to violate the provisions of Section 408.036.

57. Section 408.052 RSMo provides: