• Upload
[…] See Willner, 224 Minn. at 369, 28 N.W.2d at 686. If such supervision did constitute "control" over the activities of the sales associates, then those associates would be employees instead of independent contractors. !d. As employees, the LA Program would be void for want of consideration, because employers have a pre-existing statutory obligation to indemnify their employees (as opposed to independent contractors) for their conduct other than for willful or fraudulent acts. See Minn. St. § 181.970, subd. I (2006) ("[a]n employer shall defend and its employees for civil damages, penalties, or fmes claimed or levied against the employee, provided that the employee (1) was acting in the performance of the duties of the employee's position; (2) was not guilty of intentional misconduct, willful neglect of the duties of the employee's position, or bad faith; and (3) has not been indenmified by another person for the same damages, penalties, or fines."); Deli v. Hasselmo, 542 N.W.2d 649, 657 (Minn. App. 1996 rev. denied) ("[a] promise to do something that one is already legally obligated to do does not constitute consideration.").

42