• Upload
[…] St. § 325F.69 subd. 1 (2005) on the ground that the statement

Ithe Court rejected the opinion of the Department of Health that the statute

barred HMO from making a premium adjustment based on non-HMO Members' costs).

B. The trial court erred in granting CB Burnet's motion for summary judgment as to Allen's claim under Minn. St.§ 60K.47 (2005) on the grounds that the LA Program was not subject to regulation under Minnesota insurance statutes and that CB Burnet was not unlawfully engaged in the business of insurance in violation of Minnesota insurance statutes

1. The elements of Minn. St.§ 60K.47 (2005)

Minn. St. § 60K.47 (2005) provides, in part:

Any person, whether or not licensed as an insurance producer, who participates in any manner in the sale of any insurance policy or certificate, or any other contract providing benefits, for or on behalf of any company that is required to be, but that is not authorized to engage in the business of insurance in this state, other than pursuant to sections SM KNMRto 60A.209, is personally liable for all premiums, earned or unearned paid by the insured, and the premiums may be recovered by the insured ....

There are three elements of Minn. St. § 60K.47: (i) a sale of (ii) an insurance policy or

certificate or any other contract providing benefits (iii) for or on behalf of any company

that is required to be, but that is not authorized to engage in the business of insurance in

Minnesota. All of these elements are further defined by various other statutory sections.

As to the meaning of a "sale," Minn. St.§ 60K.31, subd. 14 (2005) provides:

"Sell" means to exchange a contract of insurance by any means, for money or its equivalent on behalf of an insurance company.