• Upload
[…] App.3d 519, 523, 207 Cal. Rptr. 519, 521 (Cal. App. 1984) (in holding that a program in which Safeway merely self-insured the risk of lawsuits against itself was not insurance, the Court held, "[t]he allegation of self-insurance, which is the equivalent of no insurance, is repugnant to the concept of insurance which fundamentally involves shifting to a third party, by contract, for consideration, the risk of loss as a result

37

Page 46: 6WDWH ,Q Courtof · The trial court erred in granting CB Burnet's motion for summary judgment on Allen's claim under Minn. St. § 325F.69 subd. 1 (2005) on the ground that the statement

Minn. St. § 645.19 (1947) ("Provisos shall be construed to limit rather than to extend the

operation of the clauses to which they refer. Exceptions expressed in a law shall be

construed to exclude all others.") (emphasis supplied); BCBSM, Inc. v. Minnesota

Comprehensive Health Assoc., 713 N.W.2d 41, 45 (Minn. App. 2006) (employing the

statutory construction principle of "the expression of one thing indicates the exclusion of