• Upload
[…] Minn. St. § 60A.02, subd. 3(a) (2005).

The third element of Minn. St. § 60K.47 is that a "company'' must obtain a

certificate of authority to transact the business of insurance in Minnesota. As noted

above, because "company," as used in Minn. St. § 60K.47 is undefined, reference should

be made to the definition of that term in Minn. St. § 60A.02, subd. 4. As to whether a

company, as defined in Minn. St. § 60A.02, subd. 4, is "required to be, but is not

authorized to engage in the business of insurance in this state," Minn. St.§ 60A.07, subd.

4 (2005) states:

No insurance company or association, or fraternal benefit society, not specificaliy exempted therefrom by law, shall transact the business of insurance in this state unless it shall hold a license therefor from the commissioner.

(emphasis supplied). Finally, the imbedded term "transact the business of insurance in

this state" is further defined in Minn. St. § 72A.41 (2005) as follows: