• Upload
[…] St. § 325F.69, snbd. 1 (2005).

Because the trial court erred m determining that the LA Program was not

insurance for purposes of Minn. St. § 60K.4 7, its use of the same analysis with respect to

the Minn. St. § 325F.69, subd. 1 claim was equally flawed. Allen incorporates the

preceding argument as to why the LA Program is insurance and CB Burnet is subject to

regulation by the Department of Commerce, to support his position that the statement in

28 Minn. St. § 82.34, subd. 3 states, in part, "[ e ]ach broker shall be responsible for the acts of any and all of the broker's sales people and closing agents while acting as agents on the broker's behalf."

43

Page 52: 6WDWH ,Q Courtof · The trial court erred in granting CB Burnet's motion for summary judgment on Allen's claim under Minn. St. § 325F.69 subd. 1 (2005) on the ground that the statement

the LA Program that it was "not an Errors and Omissions (E&O) was false, and thus,