Embed Size (px)
[…] limitations set forth in RCW 11.40.051.
There is an important difference between the standards applied
when determining whether a creditor claim has been timely filed and
whether a petition to allow the claim has been timely filed. The distinction
is well-described in Van Duyn v. Van Duyn, 129 Wash. 428, 225 P. 444
(1924), discussed more fully infra, where it was contended by the
administratrix "that the action [was] barred because not commenced
within 30 days following the notification of the rejection of respondents'
claim." Id. at 430-31.
2 RCW 11.40.051 (1) states in pertinent part:
(b)(ii) If the creditor was reasonably ascertainable, as defined in RCW 11.40.040, the creditor must present the claim within twenty-four months after the decedent's date of death; and
(c) If notice was not provided under this chapter or chapter 11.42 RCW, the creditor must present the claim within twenty-four months after the decedent's date of death.
Answering Brief- 16
In ruling against the administratrix, the court found that the 30 day
time period for filing a petition after being notified the claim is rejected "is
not a general statute of limitation prescribing the period within which the