• Upload
[…] limitations set forth in RCW 11.40.051.

There is an important difference between the standards applied

when determining whether a creditor claim has been timely filed and

whether a petition to allow the claim has been timely filed. The distinction

is well-described in Van Duyn v. Van Duyn, 129 Wash. 428, 225 P. 444

(1924), discussed more fully infra, where it was contended by the

administratrix "that the action [was] barred because not commenced

within 30 days following the notification of the rejection of respondents'

claim." Id. at 430-31.

2 RCW 11.40.051 (1) states in pertinent part:

(b)(ii) If the creditor was reasonably ascertainable, as defined in RCW 11.40.040, the creditor must present the claim within twenty-four months after the decedent's date of death; and

(c) If notice was not provided under this chapter or chapter 11.42 RCW, the creditor must present the claim within twenty-four months after the decedent's date of death.

Answering Brief- 16

Page 25: 69546~ - Washington Answering... · 2014-01-27 · No. 69546~ ",1:. COURT OF APPEALS, DIVISION I, OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON IN RE THE ESTATE OF T. MARK STOVER, Deceased, TERESA V

In ruling against the administratrix, the court found that the 30 day