Embed Size (px)
[…] further improve their spectral efficiency.
128. The Commission likewise rejects the argument that a Section 316 modification of
FSS space station licenses to remove authorization in the lower 300 megahertz would constitute
an unlawful “taking” under the Takings Clause of the U.S. Constitution. Commission licenses
do not constitute a property right. Section 301 of the Act states that Commission licenses
65
“provide for the use of [radio] channels, but not the ownership thereof, by persons for limited
periods of time.” Section 304 of the Act requires licensees to waive “any claim to the use of any
particular frequency or of the electromagnetic spectrum as against the regulatory power of the
United States because of the previous use of the same, whether by license or otherwise.” Courts
have generally affirmed that spectrum rights are not property rights subject to the Takings
Clause.10
The plain language of the Act makes clear that a spectrum license is just that—a
license to use spectrum—not a deed of ownership. The mere existence of Section 316 authority