Embed Size (px)
[…] Communications Act to modify the existing FSS licenses and market access authorizations held
by space station operators in the band. The Commission finds that such modifications are
54
consistent with its statutory authority, supported by judicial and Commission precedent, and will
serve the public interest. The Commission also revises its rules to prohibit new applications for
space station licenses and new petitions for market access concerning space-to-Earth operations
in the 3.7-4.0 GHz band in the contiguous United States.
109. Clearing Space Station Operations.—Section 316 of the Communications Act
vests the Commission with broad authority to modify licenses “if in the judgment of the
Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” The
Commission finds that modifying the authorizations of incumbent space station operators to clear
use of the 3.7-4.0 GHz band (and confine their operations in the contiguous United States to the
4.0-4.2 GHz band) is within the Commission’s statutory authority, consistent with prior