Page 54: 6712-01 FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS …...notes that, pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002, Pub. L. 107-198, see 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(4), the Commission previously sought,

54

consistent with its statutory authority, supported by judicial and Commission precedent, and will

serve the public interest. The Commission also revises its rules to prohibit new applications for

space station licenses and new petitions for market access concerning space-to-Earth operations

in the 3.7-4.0 GHz band in the contiguous United States.

109. Clearing Space Station Operations.—Section 316 of the Communications Act

vests the Commission with broad authority to modify licenses “if in the judgment of the

Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” The

Commission finds that modifying the authorizations of incumbent space station operators to clear

use of the 3.7-4.0 GHz band (and confine their operations in the contiguous United States to the

4.0-4.2 GHz band) is within the Commission’s statutory authority, consistent with prior