66-2Noyes
[…] recommended its passage.120 On February 27, 2008, Senate Bill 2450 passed

    the Senate without amendment by unanimous consent.121

    In his remarks before the Senate introducing the bill, Senator Leahy stated:

    Mr. President, today I hope we pass a bipartisan bill that will go a long wayin reducing the costs of litigating disputes in our civil justice system. Thisbill creates a new Federal Rule of Evidence regarding electronic disclosureof privileged material that would limit the consequences of inadvertent

    116. See 28 U.S.C. 2074(b) (2006) ("Any such rule creating, abolishing, or modifying anevidentiary privilege shall have no force or effect unless approved by Act of Congress.");Letter