law does not function consistently and

harmoniously with the overriding federal

scheme, then it is replaced by the federal statute.

Applying this framework, we conclude that

Proposition 200's documentary proof of

citizenship requirement conflicts with the

NVRA's text, structure, and purpose. First, the

NVRA addresses precisely the same topic as

Proposition 200 in greater specificity, namely,

the information that will be required to ensure

that an applicant is eligible to vote in federal

elections. See Foster, 522 U.S. at 73, 118 S.Ct.

464. Section 7 of the NVRA, § 1973gg-7, both

spells out the information that an applicant must

provide in order to register to vote in a federal

election and limits what the Federal Form can

require. It “may require only such identifying

information (including the signature of the

applicant) and other information (including data

relating to previous registration by the

applicant), as is necessary to enable the

appropriate State election official to assess the

eligibility of the applicant.” § 1973gg-7(b)(1).

The Federal Form accounts for eligibility

concerns by requiring applicants to attest, under

penalty of perjury, that they meet every

eligibility requirement. § 1973gg-7(b)(2).

Acknowledging the states' interests in ensuring