in both state and federal elections. With respect

to voter registration procedures, Proposition 200

amended two state statutes. First, it added the

following requirement to section 16-152 of the

Arizona Revised Statutes, which lists the

contents of the state voter registration form:

The form used for the registration of

electors shall contain ... [a] statement that the

applicant shall submit evidence of United States

citizenship with the application and that the

registrar shall reject the application if no

evidence of citizenship is attached.

Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 16-152(A)(23). Second, it

amended section 16-166 of the Arizona Revised

Statutes to state that: “The County Recorder

shall reject any application for registration that is

not accompanied by satisfactory evidence of

United States citizenship,” and defined

satisfactory evidence of citizenship to include a

driver's license or similar identification license

issued by a motor vehicle agency, a birth

certificate, passport, naturalization documents or

other specified immigration documents, or