604 s w 2d 914%3b 1980 tex crim app lexis 1345 statement must be authenticated
[…] See Pineda v. State, 101 Tex.Cr.R. 637, 273 S.W. 859 (1925)

  • 8/14/2019 604 s w 2d 914%3b 1980 tex crim app lexis 1345 statement must be authenticated

    20/25

    and Kirby v. State, 23 Tex.App. 13, 5 S.W. 165, 169 (1887), both involvingstatements of the accused, that traced the rule back to Kerry v. State, 17Tex.App. 178 (Ct.App.1884) which did not. In 1965 the following sentencewas added to Article 16.09: "In lieu of the above provision, a statementof facts authenticated by State and defense counsel and approved by the

    presiding magistrate may be used to preserve the testimony of witnesses."The State concedes, as it must, that neither method provided by Article16.09 was followed.