84 At the same time that it amended its "mixed-motive" statute, § 28-5-7.3, the

Page 14: 60 Fair empl.prac.cas. (Bna) 709, 60 Empl. Prac. Dec. P 41,908 Cyntha J. Resare v. Raytheon Company, Etc., 981 F.2d 32, 1st Cir. (1992)

7/26/2019 60 Fair empl.prac.cas. (Bna) 709, 60 Empl. Prac. Dec. P 41,908 Cyntha J. Resare v. Raytheon Company, Etc., 98…

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/60-fair-emplpraccas-bna-709-60-empl-prac-dec-p-41908-cyntha-j-resare 14/22

C. Motion for Judgment as a Matter of Law on Plaintiff's Sex Discrimination Claim

under RICRA

Rhode Island legislature also amended § 28-5-24(2). See 1992 R.I.Pub.Laws,

ch. 447, § 1 (effective July 14, 1992). The amendment to § 28-5-24(2) added

the following sentence: "The complainant shall not be required to prove that he

or she has suffered physical harm or physical manifestation of injury in order to

 be awarded compensatory damages." See id. Further, as with the "mixed-

motive" amendment, § 28-5-24(2)'s amendment applies "to all pending cases."

See 1992 R.I.Pub.Laws, ch. 447, § 2.27

85 Based upon the amendment to § 28-5-24(2), therefore, plaintiff does not need