8

9

10

11

12

Page 18: 60 Fair empl.prac.cas. (Bna) 709, 60 Empl. Prac. Dec. P 41,908 Cyntha J. Resare v. Raytheon Company, Etc., 981 F.2d 32, 1st Cir. (1992)

7/26/2019 60 Fair empl.prac.cas. (Bna) 709, 60 Empl. Prac. Dec. P 41,908 Cyntha J. Resare v. Raytheon Company, Etc., 98…

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/60-fair-emplpraccas-bna-709-60-empl-prac-dec-p-41908-cyntha-j-resare 18/22

to hire any applicant for employment because of his or her ... sex ... or ...

[b]ecause of such reason[ ], to discharge an employee....

At the time of trial, FEPA § 28-5-7.3 provided:

An unlawful employment practice is established in an action or proceeding

under this chapter when the complainant demonstrates that ... sex ... was amotivating factor for any employment practice, even though such practice was

also motivated by other factors.

Borrowing from federal law, we will refer to plaintiff's claim under § 28-5-7.3

as her "mixed-motive" claim, and her § 28-5-7(1)(A)-(B) claim as her "pretext"

claim. See Price Waterhouse v. Hopkins, 490 U.S. 228, 247 n. 12, 109 S.Ct.