(Bna) 709, 60 Empl. Prac. Dec. P 41,908 Cyntha J. Resare v. Raytheon Company, Etc., 981 F.2d 32, 1st Cir. (1992)

7/26/2019 60 Fair empl.prac.cas. (Bna) 709, 60 Empl. Prac. Dec. P 41,908 Cyntha J. Resare v. Raytheon Company, Etc., 98…

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/60-fair-emplpraccas-bna-709-60-empl-prac-dec-p-41908-cyntha-j-resare 21/22

after reading the record in a light most favorable to plaintiff--that plaintiff came

forward with enough evidence on her "pretext" claim to withstand defendant's

motion for judgment as a matter of law

At the time of trial, R.I.Gen.Laws § 28-5-24(2) provided:

If the commission finds that the respondent has engaged in intentionaldiscrimination in violation of this chapter, the commission ... may award

compensatory damages. As used in this section, the term 'compensatory

damages' shall not include back pay or interest thereon....

As a result, our analysis of the retroactivity and applicability of the "mixed-

motive" amendment applies equally to § 28-5-24(2)'s amendment. See supra

 pp. 39-40