account of the individual contributor. Under a payroll deduction plan, an

employer may make a payment on behalf of its employees to a union or its agent

82

Page 83: 6-llo - FEC.gov · PDF fileThe Commission is also proposing regulatory revisions to facilitate electronic 16 accounting, recordkeeping, ... 10 Consistent with general payment trends,

DRAFT B

2

3 *

4 41.

5

6

7

8

9

10

*

that represents a combined payment of voluntary contributions to the union's

separate segregated fund and union dues or other employee deductions.

* * *

In§ 102.8:

a. Amend paragraph (a) to remove "Date of receipt shall be the date such person

obtains possession of the contribution." and add, in its place, "Date of receipt shall be the

date such person obtains possession of the contribution or, for a contribution made in an

electronic transaction in which the receipt of authorization precedes the receipt of funds,