19 11 CFR Part 9038

20 Administrative practice and procedure, Campaign funds.

21 11 CFR Part 9039

22 Campaign funds, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

71

Page 72: 6-llo - FEC.gov · PDF fileThe Commission is also proposing regulatory revisions to facilitate electronic 16 accounting, recordkeeping, ... 10 Consistent with general payment trends,

DRAFTB

For the reasons set out in the preamble, the Federal Election Commission proposes to

2 amend 11 CFR chapter 1, as follows:

3 Part 1 - Privacy Act

4 1. The authority citation for part 1 continues to read as follows:

5 Authority: 5 U.S.C. 552a.

6 § 1.3 [Amended]

7 ") ,(,.., Amend paragraph (b) of § 1.3 to remove "request assistance by mail or in person from

8 the Chief Privacy Officer, Federal Election Commission, 999 E Street, NW., Washington, DC

9 20463 during the hours of 9 a.m. to 5:30p.m." and add, in its place, "request assistance in person

10 from the Chief Privacy Officer during the hours of 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. or file a request for

11 assistance, addressed to the Chief Privacy Officer, pursuant to 11 CFR 1 00.19(g)."

12 § 1.4 [Amended]