98 Id. at 2-3; see also Michael J. de Ia Merced, The Credit Card of Tomorrow: Software, Not Plastic, N.Y. Times, Apr. I, 2014, http://dealbook.nytimes.com/20 14/04/0 I /the-credit-card-of-tomorrow-software-not-plastic (discussing tokenization and credit card security measures).

56

Page 57: 6-llo - FEC.gov · PDF fileThe Commission is also proposing regulatory revisions to facilitate electronic 16 accounting, recordkeeping, ... 10 Consistent with general payment trends,

DRAFT B

Should the Commission also revise 11 CFR 9034.2(c)(8)(i), which prohibits public fund

2 matching of credit and debit card contributions "where the cardholder's name and card number

3 are given ... only orally"? When section 9034.2(c) was first adopted, the Commission

4 explained the exclusion of credit card "signatures" made over the telephone as consistent with

5 the "written instrument" limitation on the definition of"contribution" in 26 U.S.C. 9034(a).99