7 applicable to all records.

8 Finally, the Commission proposes to make conforming revisions to two proYisions that

9 describe the administrative record in public finance matters. The Commission proposes to add

10 "records'' to the lists of materials that comprise the administrative record for final determinations

11 in sections 9007.7(a) and 9038.7(a).

12 What additional conforming amendments should the Commission make in conjunction

13 with the proposed definition of "record"? For example, the Commission defines "records" for

14 purposes of the lobbyist bundling rule in 11 CFR 104.22(a)(6)(ii)(A) as "written evidence

15 (including writings, charts, computer files, tables, spreadsheets, databases, or other data or data

16 compilations stored in any medium from which information can be obtained) that the reporting

17 committee or candidate involved attributes to a lobbyist/registrant." Should the Commission

18 amend this or other provisions in light of the proposed definition of "record"?

19 2. New Definitions of"Writing" and "Written"- Proposed 11 CFg. 100.35

20 FECA requires certain reports, statements, and other materials to be "written" or ··in