12 their place, "a record".

13 § 110.2 [Amended]

14 64. In§110.2:

15

16

17

18

19

20

21 65.

a. Amend paragraph (b)(4)(i) to, remove "is made by check, money order, or other

negotiable instrument which";

b. Amend paragraph (b)(6) to remove "11 CFR 110.1(1)(4)" and add, in its place,

"11 CFR 110.1(1)(4). A contribution made in an electronic transaction is considered to be

made when the contributor authorizes the transaction."; and

c. Amend paragraph (e)(2) to remove "Web site" and add, in its place, ·'website".

In§ 110.4:

90

Page 91: 6-llo - FEC.gov · PDF fileThe Commission is also proposing regulatory revisions to facilitate electronic 16 accounting, recordkeeping, ... 10 Consistent with general payment trends,

DRAFT B

a. Amend paragraph (c)( 1) to remove "make contributions to a candidate or political

2 committee of currency of the United States, or of any foreign country" and add, in

3 its place, "make cash contributions to a candidate or political committee"; and

4 b. Add paragraph (c)(4) to read as follows:

5 § 110.4 Contributions in the name of another; cash contributions (52 U.S.C. 30122, 30123,

6 30102(c)(2)).

7 *

8

9

(c)

* * * *

* * *