3 contributor in writing," without reference to a particular written instrument.

4 In the matching-funds context, section 9034.2(c) details the manners in which joint

5 contributions may be attributed, depending on the type of written instrument by which the

6 contribution is made. The Commission proposes to add to this section a provision governing the

7 attribution of matchable contributions made by credit and debit cards. Specifically, proposed

8 paragraph 9034.2( c )(8)(iii) would parallel the joint attribution principles that apply to

9 contributions by check, see 11 CFR 9034.2( c )(1 )(ii), by providing that, "to be attributed to more

10 than one person, a signed written statement must accompany the credit or debit card contribution

11 indicating that the contribution was made from each individual's personal funds in the amount so

12 attributed."

13 F. Updating Other Technologically Outmoded References

14 The Commission is proposing to update its regulations to reflect technological advances

15 and to remove certain references to outmoded technologies. These revisions are not intended to