13. The authority citation for part 5 continues to read as follows:

19 Authority: 52 U.S.C. 30108(d), 30109(a)(4)(B)(ii), 30111(a); 31 U.S.C. 9701.

20 § 5.4 [Amended]

21 14. Amend paragraph (a)(5) of§ 5.4 to remove "Letter requests" and add, in its place,

22 ''Requests".

23 § 5.5 [Amended]

75

Page 76: 6-llo - FEC.gov · PDF fileThe Commission is also proposing regulatory revisions to facilitate electronic 16 accounting, recordkeeping, ... 10 Consistent with general payment trends,

DRAFTB

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

15.

16.

In§ 5.5:

a. Amend paragraph (a) to remove "mail" and add, in its place, "filing a request

pursuant to 11 CFR 1 00.19(g)"; and

b. Amend paragraph (c) to remove "addressed to the ChiefFOIA Officer, Federal

Election Commission, 999 E Street, NW., Washington, DC 20463" and add, in its place,

"addressed to the ChiefFOIA Officer and filed pursuant to 11 CFR 100.19(g)".

In§ 5.6:

a.

b.

C.

d.

e.

f.

Remove paragraph (a)(2);

Redesignate paragraph (a)(l) as (a);

Remove paragraph (b);

Redesignate paragraph (c) as (b);

Redesignate paragraph (d) as (c);