DRAFTB

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

15.

16.

In§ 5.5:

a. Amend paragraph (a) to remove "mail" and add, in its place, "filing a request

pursuant to 11 CFR 1 00.19(g)"; and

b. Amend paragraph (c) to remove "addressed to the ChiefFOIA Officer, Federal

Election Commission, 999 E Street, NW., Washington, DC 20463" and add, in its place,

"addressed to the ChiefFOIA Officer and filed pursuant to 11 CFR 100.19(g)".

In§ 5.6:

a.

b.

C.

d.

e.

f.

Remove paragraph (a)(2);

Redesignate paragraph (a)(l) as (a);

Remove paragraph (b);

Redesignate paragraph (c) as (b);

Redesignate paragraph (d) as (c);

Amend redesignated paragraph (b) to remove "Similarly, ifthe records requested

require the production of microfilm or of computer tapes, the Commission will not

instruct its contractor to duplicate the records until the requester has submitted payment

as directed or has made acceptable arrangements to pay the total amount due."; and

17 g. Revise redesignated paragraph (a) to read as follows:

18 § 5.6 Fees.

19 (a)

20

21

22

23

Fees may be charged for copies of records which are furnished to a requester under this

part and for the staff time spent in locating and reproducing such records at the rate of