8 telephone, or by email".

9 Part 200 - Petitions for rulemaking

10 97. The authority citation for part 200 is amended to read as follows:

11 Authority: 52 U.S.C. 30107(a)(8), 30111(a)(8); 5 U.S.C. 553(e).

12 § 200.2 (Amended]

13 98. Amend paragraph (b)(5) of§ 200.2 to remove "addressed and submitted to the Federal

14 Election Commission, Office of General Counsel, 999 E Street, NW., Washington, DC 20463"

15 and add, in its place, "addressed to the Office of General Counsel and filed pursuant to 11 CFR

16 100.19(g)".

17 § 200.3 [Amended]

18 99. In§ 200.3:

19

20

21

22

23

a. Amend paragraph (a)(2) to remove "Send a letter to the Commissioner of Internal

Revenue, pursuant to 52 U.S.C. 30111(f), seeking the IRS's" and add, in its place,

"Pursuant to 52 U.S.C. 30111(f), seek the Internal Revenue Service's"; and

b. Amend paragraph (a)(3) to remove "Send a letter to" and add, in its place,

"Notify''.

98