20

Page 21: 6-llo - FEC.gov · PDF fileThe Commission is also proposing regulatory revisions to facilitate electronic 16 accounting, recordkeeping, ... 10 Consistent with general payment trends,

DRAFTB

electronic signatures.46 Similarly, only some of the Commission regulations requiring

2 certification under penalty of perjury provide for electronic certifications. 47

3 To clarify that the regulatory signature requirements may generally be met electronically,

4 the Commission is proposing to add a general definition of"signature" at 11 CFR 100.36. The

5 proposed definition contains three paragraphs.

6 Proposed paragraph (a) defines "signature" as "an individual's name or mark on a writing

7 or record that identifies the individual and authenticates the writing or record." This definition

8 draws on legal and other dictionary definitions of "signature."48 It also incorporates the terms

9 ''writing" and ''record," as opposed to the source dictionaries' use of the term "document," to be