11 instrument which clearly indicates it is made with respect to that election or account; or (2) with

12 an accompanying writing signed by the contributor which clearly indicates it is made with

13 respect to that election or account. To ensure that these regulations apply uniformly to electronic

14 and non-electronic transactions, the Commission proposes to remove the reference to a "check,

15 money order, or other negotiable instrument" from 11 CFR 110.1(b)(4)(i), 110.2(b)(4)(i), and

16 9003 .3(a)(l )(vi)(A).

17 Similarly, the Commission proposes to revise 11 CFR 110.1 (k)(l) and 9034.2( c )(1 ),

18 which govern attribution of joint contributions. Section 110.1 (k)( 1) provides that any

19 contribution made by more than one person, other than a contribution by a partnership, "shall

20 include the signature of each contributor on the check, money order, or other negotiable

21 instrument or in a separate writing." Because many contributions are made electronically rather

22 than "by check, money order, or other negotiable instrument," the Commission proposes to