15 proposes to revise these provisions to allow electronically filed independent expend[ture reports

16 to be veri tied by "'electronic signature" (which might include, but would not be limited to, typing

17 the treasurer's name on the reports). The Commission also proposes to revise the electronic

18 signature requirement at 11 CFR 9034.2( c), which defines "signature" for matchable presidential

19 primary election payments made by credit or debit card, and to make other changes to that

20 section as described further below. See infra Section (E)(3).

21 Paragraph (c) of proposed 11 CFR 100.36 provides that a "writing or record may be

22 sworn, made under oath, or otherwise certified or verified under penalty of perjury by electronic

23 signature.'" This proposal tracks the corresponding provision of theE-Sign Act, wh1ch provides

24

Page 25: 6-llo - FEC.gov · PDF fileThe Commission is also proposing regulatory revisions to facilitate electronic 16 accounting, recordkeeping, ... 10 Consistent with general payment trends,