Embed Size (px)
[…] Act in its entirety, which contains the prohibition against retaliatory personnel actions and discrimination. With regard
to the commenter's suggestion that at proposed N.J.A.C. 12:69-1.7(e), the remedy of reinstatement and back pay
Page 33 of 53
52 N.J.R. 20(a)
DAVID FISH
should be removed, N.J.S.A. 34:11D-4.d expressly states that any violator of the provisions of this section (N.J.S.A.
34:11D-4) "shall be subject to relevant penalties and remedies provided by the New Jersey Wage and Hour Law ...
including the penalties and remedies provided by section 25 of that act ([N.J.S.A.] 34:11-56a24) ..." The penalties
and remedies provided by N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a24 expressly include "reinstatement in employment to the discharged
employee and to correct any such discriminatory action, and also to pay to any such employee in full, all wages lost
as a result of such discharge or discriminatory action ..."
97. COMMENT: The commenter asks, "[i]f an out of state employer sends employees to New Jersey on an episodic
basis, what are the record keeping requirements for sick leave purposes for those employees," adding, "[w]hat about