Embed Size (px)
[…] bargaining agreements, employers will have the ability to negotiate with unions for the waiver of protections afforded
under the ESLL, including the prohibition against use of "no fault" attendance policies. If the employer [page=34] is
Page 29 of 53
52 N.J.R. 20(a)
DAVID FISH
able to successfully negotiate such a waiver, then it will be able to continue using such policies. As to the commenters
concern about "other laws providing for such leave (in the public sector)," the definition of covered employee at
N.J.S.A. 34:11D-1 excludes "a public employee who is provided with sick leave with full pay pursuant to any other
law, rule, or regulation of this State."
81. COMMENT: Relative to proposed N.J.A.C. 12:69-1.6(b), which states that no administrative penalty for a
violation of the ESLL or N.J.A.C. 12:69 shall be levied unless the Commissioner provides the alleged violator with