Rather, it has created an added layer of motions regarding the sufficiency of affidavits preceding the motions for summary judgment on the merits. Rather than continuing to interpret and reconcile subsection after subsection added to the statute by the legislature in attempts to fix what is fundamentally broken, the better approach is to construe pleadings liberally to do substantial justice in accordance with O.C.G.A. s 9-11-8(f). [FN277]

VIII. Res Judicata and Collateral Estoppel The requirements for res judicata and collateral estoppel are fairly well established in Georgia. O.C.G.A. section 9-12-40 provides: A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside. [FN278] Three requirements must be met for res judicata to apply: (1) identity of the cause of action, (2) identity of the parties or their privies, and (3) *549 previous adjudication on the merits by a court of competent jurisdiction.