[FN205] The claim will be dismissed if the requirements of this statute are not met. [FN206] This statute has been fertile ground for litigation. A. Forty-five-day Extension for Filing the Affidavit One of the more disputed issues during this survey period in regard to O.C.G.A. section 9-11-9.1 would seem to be the automatic forty-five-day extension for filing the affidavit when the complaint is filed within ten days of the running of the statute of limitation. [FN207] The case of Works v. Aupont [FN208] demonstrates the divisiveness caused by this subsection of the statute. O.C.G.A. section 9-11-9.1(b) provides: The contemporaneous filing requirement of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to any case in which the period of limitation will expire within ten days of the date of filing and, because of such time constraints, the plaintiff has alleged that an affidavit of an expert could not be prepared. In such cases, the plaintiff shall have 45 days after the filing of the complaint to supplement the pleadings with the affidavit. The trial court may, on motion, after hearing and for good cause extend such time as it shall determine justice requires. [FN209] The question addressed in Works was whether the plaintiff must prove that time constraints prevented the filing of the affidavit with the complaint when the defendant challenges the allegation that time constraints prevented the filing of the affidavit. [FN210] In Works, the plaintiff followed the procedures of O.C.G.A. section 9-11-9.1(b): she filed the complaint within ten days of the expiration of the statute of limitations, and she invoked the automatic forty-five-day extension alleging that "the statute of limitations will expire within ten (10) days *542 of the filing of this complaint and because of such time restraints an expert affidavit concerning the Defendant Doctors