• Upload
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 55.2. All the engines described in the preceding section are typically characterized as nonroad engines under 40 C.F.R. § 1068.30. In most instances, nonroad engines are not included within the definition of a stationary source and are therefore exempt from stationary source requirements. See CAA § 302(z), 42 U.S.C. § 7602(z) (definition of “stationary source”); see also CAA § 216(10), 42 U.S.C. § 7550(10) (definition of “nonroad engine”). However, CAA § 328, which applies specifically to OCS sources, defines “OCS source” to include “activities … [such as] platform and drill ship exploration, construction, development, production, processing, and transportation.” Since many of these activities consist almost entirely of emissions from engines that otherwise would be considered nonroad engines, CAA § 328’s inclusion of these activities within the definition of “OCS source” means that an “OCS source” can include engines that otherwise would be considered