• Upload
[…] because, while they are located on marine vessels, their fueling, cooling, and exhaust systems are not integral parts of the vessel. See 40 C.F.R. § 94.2.

• 40 C.F.R. Part 1042, Control of Emissions from New and In-Use Marine

Compression-Ignition Engines and Vessels: Part 1042 is not directly applicable, for the reasons stated for part 94.

• 40 C.F.R. § 52.21, Prevention of Significant Deterioration Program: The

project’s emissions are below the PSD program applicability threshold levels and not subject to the PSD program.

• 310 CMR 4.00: Timely Action Schedule and Fee Provisions: Under 40 C.F.R.

§ 55.10(a)(2), “EPA will collect all [non-Title V] fees from OCS sources calculated in accordance with the fee requirements imposed in the COA if the fees are based on regulatory objectives, such as discouraging emissions. If the fee requirements are based on cost recovery objectives, however, EPA will adjust the fees to reflect the costs to EPA to issue permits and administer the permit program.” EPA plans to require Cape Wind to pay a permit application fee pursuant to 310 CMR 4.04, and a compliance assurance fee pursuant to 310 CMR 4.03, as adjusted to the extent required by 40 C.F.R. § 55.10(a)(2). These fee requirements will not, however, be part of the OCS permit.