Embed Size (px)
[…] without the knowledge of the plaintiff. As per the FOIA requester’s October 29, 2010 letter to
CIA Acting Information and Privacy Coordinator of the Office of Public Affairs Scott Koch, a
request was made for a final decision re the retained FOIA request for the # 5 document that
was not referred to NARA. CIA Docket No. F-2010-01579. As of the date of this WP, a final
CIA FOIA decision has not been rendered as to the release of these classified documents.
President Obama’s December 29, 2009 E.O. 13526, Classified National Security
Information, 75 F.R. 707 (January 5, 2010), § 3.5 Mandatory Declassification Review provides:
(a) …all information classified under this order or predecessor orders shall be
subject to a review for declassification by the originating agency if:
(1) the request for a review describes the document or material containing
the information with sufficient specificity to enable the agency to locate
it with a reasonable amount of effort;
(2) the document or material containing the information responsive to
the request is not contained within an operational file exempted from
search and review, publication, and disclosure under 5 U.S.C. 552 in
accordance with law; and
(3) the information is not the subject of pending litigation. Emphasis Added.
As to § 3.3 (a)(1), the request is for ex parte Declarations re the “North Notebook”
documents, and not for the classified “North Notebook” documents. These ex parte Declarations
are contained in the CIA’s Robert II v CIA and DOJ case file within the CIA Office of General