Embed Size (px)
[…] whether the “immaculate construction” and maintenance of the 1984-2009 NSA TSP and PSP
data banks that were not funded with classified OMB Budget funds, were funded with off-OMB
Budget “Jackson nonacquiescence policy” funds. See 7-27-10 DOJ WP §§ K, Z, AA, CC, DD.
The Robert II v CIA and DOJ plaintiff asserts that the “Glomar Response” E.O. 13526
§ 3.6 (a) does not apply because the public already knows the 1985 redacted documents exist. If
there is any question of interpretation as to the application of § 3.6 (a) to the classified 1985
“North Notebook” documents, then pursuant to § 6.2 (c), CIA Director Panetta should request
his co-defendant AG Holder to make the “shall” interpretation whether the “Glomar Response”
defense applies. “(c) The Attorney General, upon request by the head of an agency or the
Director of the Information Security Oversight Office, shall render an interpretation of this order
with respect to any question arising in the course of its administration. Emphasis Added.
If there needs to be a interpretation of the E.O. 13526 § 3.3 or §3.6 (a), then that
interpretation should be made in May, 2011 by AG Holder, CIA Director Panetta’s co defendant
in Robert II v CIA and DOJ. AG Holder would be applying his own April 19, 2009 presumption