Embed Size (px)
[…] “Glomar Response” to withhold the “FISC Robert” documents. See 7-27-10 DOJ WP §§ L-N.
Pursuant to 32 CFR § 2001.49 (b), Special access programs, NARA is to comply with a
Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the CIA.
(b) Significant interagency support requirements. Agency heads must
ensure that a Memorandum of Agreement/Understanding is established for
each SAP that has significant interagency support requirements, to
appropriately and fully address support requirements and supporting
agency oversight responsibilities for that SAP. Emphasis Added.
Pursuant to 32 CFR § 2001.30 (n)(2)(ii), there can be a delay of the onset of automatic
declassification as to referred documents. “Information properly identified as a referral to
another agency contained in records maintained in the physical, but not legal custody of NARA
shall be subject to automatic declassification after accessioning and in accordance with §
2001.34, provided the information has not otherwise been properly exempted by an equity
holding agency under section 3.3 of the order. Emphasis Added.
The CIA is the equity holding agency as to the content of the 1985 classified documents.
Therefore, the Special Access Program “North Notebook” documents are subject to the April 7,
2008 MOU between CIA Director Michael Hayden and NARA Archivist Allen Weinstein,