• Upload
[…] Page 24: [4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal Motor ... · Final implementation guidance addressing the requirements of E.O. 13771 was issued by OMB on April 5, 2017. The OMB guidance

24

(247,496 CMVs × 65% utilization × 365 days × 95% of CMVs × 155 seconds ÷ 3,600

seconds per hour). The monetary value of this annual burden reduction, calculated using

an hourly labor cost of $31, is $73,665,012 million (2,401,747 hours × $31, per hour).

H. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)

A rule has implications for federalism under Section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has

“substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national

government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the

various levels of government.” FMCSA determined that this rule would not have

substantial direct costs on or for States, nor would it limit the policymaking discretion of

States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation. Therefore, this