Embed Size (px)
[…] The
Agency estimates that 5 percent of DVIRs note defects and 95 percent of DVIRs note no
defects.
This rule eliminates the burden hours associated with no-defect DVIRs for
passenger-carrying CMVs, resulting in an annual reduction of 2,401,747 burden hours
24
(247,496 CMVs × 65% utilization × 365 days × 95% of CMVs × 155 seconds ÷ 3,600
seconds per hour). The monetary value of this annual burden reduction, calculated using
an hourly labor cost of $31, is $73,665,012 million (2,401,747 hours × $31, per hour).
H. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)
A rule has implications for federalism under Section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has
“substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national
government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the
various levels of government.” FMCSA determined that this rule would not have
substantial direct costs on or for States, nor would it limit the policymaking discretion of
States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation. Therefore, this