Embed Size (px)
[…] the following parts and accessories are in good working order....” Section 393.1(b)(1)
provides that “[e]very motor carrier and its employees must be knowledgeable of and
comply with the requirements and specifications of this part,” and § 393.1(c) states that
“No motor carrier may operate a commercial motor vehicle, or cause or permit such
vehicle to be operated, unless it is equipped in accordance with the requirements and
specifications of this part.” Section 396.3(a)(1) requires that “[p]arts and accessories shall
9
be in safe and proper operating condition at all times.” Section 396.11(a) states that every
motor carrier must “require its drivers to report, and every driver shall prepare a report in
writing at the completion of each day’s work on each vehicle operated,” covering a
specific list of parts and accessories. Section 396.11(c) states that “Prior to requiring or
permitting a driver to operate a vehicle, every motor carrier or its agent shall repair any
defect or deficiency listed on the driver vehicle inspection report which would be likely
to affect the safety of operation of a vehicle.”
FMCSA emphasizes that the Agency is not foregoing the fundamental
requirements of part 393, Parts and Accessories Necessary for Safe Operation, nor is it
changing any other element of the inspection, repair, and maintenance requirements of