Embed Size (px)
[…] This final rule amends the last sentence in 49 CFR 396.11(a)(2) that reads “The
driver of a passenger-carrying CMV subject to this regulation must prepare a report even
if no defect or deficiency is discovered by or reported to the driver; the drivers of all
13
other commercial motor vehicles are not required to prepare a report if no defect or
deficiency is discovered by or reported to the driver.” FMCSA revises the sentence to
read “Drivers are not required to prepare a report if no defect or deficiency is discovered
by or reported to the driver.” This final rule also amends 49 CFR 396.13(b) to require
drivers, before driving a motor vehicle, to “Review the driver vehicle inspection report if
required by § 396.11(a)(2)(i).”
VII. REGULATORY ANALYSES
A. E.O. 12866 (Regulatory Planning and Review), E.O. 13563 (Improving
Regulation and Regulatory Review), and DOT Regulatory Policies and Procedures
Under section 3(f) of E.O. 12866 (58 FR 51735, October 4, 1993), Regulatory