• Upload
[…] Page 13: [4910-EX-P] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal Motor ... · Final implementation guidance addressing the requirements of E.O. 13771 was issued by OMB on April 5, 2017. The OMB guidance

13

other commercial motor vehicles are not required to prepare a report if no defect or

deficiency is discovered by or reported to the driver.” FMCSA revises the sentence to

read “Drivers are not required to prepare a report if no defect or deficiency is discovered

by or reported to the driver.” This final rule also amends 49 CFR 396.13(b) to require

drivers, before driving a motor vehicle, to “Review the driver vehicle inspection report if

required by § 396.11(a)(2)(i).”

VII. REGULATORY ANALYSES

A. E.O. 12866 (Regulatory Planning and Review), E.O. 13563 (Improving

Regulation and Regulatory Review), and DOT Regulatory Policies and Procedures

Under section 3(f) of E.O. 12866 (58 FR 51735, October 4, 1993), Regulatory