13. We note that if we permit an opinion to be provided, we anticipate that the opinion would need to be filed as an exhibit to the registration statement and the independent evaluator would need to consent to being named as an ‘‘expert’’ in the registration statement and be subject to

    57 [17 CFR 230.159]. Rule 159 provides the following: (a) For purposes of section 12(a)(2) of the Securities Act only, and without affecting any other rights a purchaser may have, for purposes of determining whether a prospectus or oral statement included an untrue statement of a material fact or omitted to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading at the time of sale (including, without limitation, a contract of sale), any information conveyed to the purchaser only after such time of sale (including such contract of sale) will not be taken into account and (b) For purposes of section 17(a)(2) of the Act only, and without affecting any other rights the Commission may have to enforce that section, for purposes of determining whether a statement includes or represents any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading at the time of sale (including, without limitation, a contract of sale), any information conveyed to the purchaser only after such time of sale (including such contract of sale) will not be taken into account.

    58 See discussion below in Section III.A.

  • VerDate Mar2010 19:05 Aug 04, 2011 Jkt 223001 PO 00000 Frm 00009 Fmt 4701 Sfmt 4702 E:\FR\FM\05AUP2.SGM 05AUP2mst

    ocks

    till o

    n D

    SK

    4VP

    TV

    N1P

    RO

    D w

    ith P

    RO

    PO

    SA

    LS2