Page 5: 450 N STREET, SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA TELEPHONE (916) … · 10/30/1996  · Third District, San Diego BRAD SHERMAN Fourth District, Los Angeles KATHLEEN CONNELL Sacramento E. L. JR

5 October 30, 1996

The issue raised here is whether transfers by "original coowners" of legal entity interests into trusts are also excluded

from change in ownership based on the same provisions.

"Original Coowner" Status

"Original coowner" status derives its source from one's

prior utilization of the exclusion for transfers into legal

entities set forth in Section 62 (a) (2). That exclusion states

that a change in ownership shall not include:

Any transfer between an individual or individuals and a

legal entity or between legal entities, such as a cotenancy to a partnership, a partnership to a·corporation, or a trust

to a cotenancy, which results solely in a change in the

method of holding title to the real property and in which

the proportional ownership interests of the transferors and

transferees, whether represented by stock, partnership

interests, or otherwise, in each and every piece of real

property transferred, remain the same after the transfer.

The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to transfers also excluded from change in ownership under the

provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 64.

( The interpretation of Section 62 (a) (2) under Rule