[FN168]. Fox, 587 P.2d at 760 (Bird, C.J., concurring). [FN169]. Religion in Schools, 25 Ops. Cal. Att'y Gen. 316, 319 (No. 53-266) (1955). [FN170]. Id. at 318-20. [FN171]. Johnson v. Poway Unified Sch. Dist., No. 07-783, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 107665, at *41 (S.D. Cal. Sep. 4,

2008) (quoting Tucker v. State of Cal. Dept. of Educ., 97 F.3d 1204, 1214 (9th Cir. 1996)). [FN172]. Sands v. Morongo Unified Sch. Dist., 809 P.2d 809, 836-40 (Cal. 1991) (Mosk, J., concurring). See also E.

Bay Asian Local Dev. Corp., 13 P.3d at 1143. [FN173]. Cf. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 170.1(a)(6)(A)(iii) (West 2006) (allowing for judicial disqualification where there

are factual grounds to “reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial”). [FN174]. See supra note 142. Johnson v. Poway Unified Sch. Dist., 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 107665 at *41 (S.D. Cal.,

Sep. 4, 2008) (No. 07-783) (quoting Tucker v. State of Cal. Dept. of Educ., 97 F.3d 1204, 1214 (9th Cir. 1996)). [FN175]. Sands, 809 P.2d at 853-56 (Panelli, J., dissenting).