but under the [E]stablishment [C]lause.” [FN323] Under federal law, the default Lemon test would apply. [FN324]

And under East Bay Asian, California courts will apply federal law to establishment claims. [FN325] Thus, the end

result of adopting Smith would simply be to adopt Lemon as the California analysis in laws-of-general-application

religion cases. The problem with that facile train of thought is that it neglects the no preference and no aid provisions of the

California Constitution, rendering them a nullity in violation of article I, section 24 (“Rights guaranteed by this

Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution”) and article I, section 26 (“The

provisions of this Constitution are mandatory and prohibitory”). [FN326] It disregards the plain terms of article I,

section 4 and article XVI, section 5. It also disregards the clearly expressed intent of the 1849 and 1878 drafters. And