(1964) (discussing the influence of religion throughout American history); Anson Phelps Stokes & Leo Pfeffer,

Church and State in the United States 1-103 (1964) for information on the history of religious establishments in the

colonies and the relationship between church and state at the time of adoption of the Constitution and the Bill of

Rights, including the practice of public prayer. [FN23]. See Marsh v. Chambers, 463 U.S. 783, 786, 788-89 n.10-11 (1983); Fox v. City of L.A., 587 P.2d 663, 680-81

(Cal. 1978) (Richardson, J., dissenting). See also 36 U.S.C. § 302 (2006) (national motto is “In God We Trust”); 36

U.S.C. § 119 (“The President shall issue each year a proclamation designating the first Thursday in May as a National

Day of Prayer on which the people of the United States may turn to God in prayer and meditation at churches, in

groups, and as individuals.”); 36 U.S.C. § 169(b) (“The President is requested to issue each year a proclamation--(1)

calling on the people of the United States to observe Memorial Day by praying, according to their individual religious

faith, for permanent peace.”); Cnty. of Allegheny v.