biguous); Harbor v. Deukmejian, 742 P.2d 1290, 1298 (Cal. 1987) (related constitutional provisions must be read

together, harmonizing related provisions without distorting their apparent meaning, giving effect to the whole

scheme); Serrano v. Priest, 487 P.2d 1241, 1249 (Cal. 1971) (constitutional provisions will be reasonably construed to

avoid conflict). [FN209]. Cal. Const. art I, § 26 provides: “The provisions of this Constitution are mandatory and prohibitory, unless

by express words they are declared to be otherwise.” [FN210]. Cal. Const. art I, § 24 provides in part: “Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those

guaranteed by the United States Constitution.” See also Fox v. City of L.A., 587 P.2d 663, 663 (Cal. 1978). [FN211]. E. Bay Asian Local Dev. Corp. v. State, 13 P.3d 1122, 1138 (Cal. 2000); Johnson v. Huntington Beach

Union High Sch. Dist., 137 Cal. Rptr. 43, 51 (Ct. App. 1977), cert. denied, 434 U.S. 877 (equating state and Federal