purpose.” [FN219] The standard for challenges under article XVI, section 5 can be generally stated as follows:

Where the main purpose of an act is lawful, an incidental or immaterial benefit may result to some reli-

gious organization. [FN220] But when an impermissible religious preference has objectively resulted, as when

a substantial benefit is conferred, the law is unconstitutional. [FN221] Even the appearance of a preference is a

substantial enough benefit to violate Article XVI, section 5. [FN222] There is no de minimis exception to the explicit command in article XVI, section 5 that no public entity “shall ever

. . . pay from any public fund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect.” This section prohibits not

only material aid to religion, but any *740 official involvement that promotes religion. [FN223] The actual transfer of

public funds is unnecessary, as aid to religion in any form is barred; simply allowing sectarian access to the name and