Embed Size (px)
[…] the claim; and (3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer
reasonably believes, at that time will be required from the claimant not later than the 15th day
after the date an insurer receives notice of a claim. Plaintiffs have not made any allegations to
make this claim plausible. Plaintiffs allege only that the claim was made to Nationwide on April
11, 2011, and fail to make any allegations that indicate that Nationwide did not meet these
requirements. This claim should be dismissed.
Plaintiffs allege that Nationwide violated TEX. INS. CODE § 542.056, which states “an
insurer shall notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than
the 15th day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the
insurer.” This section also contains some other deadlines if the insurer suspects arson, or is
unable to reject the claim within this time period. Plaintiffs do not state any facts to make this
claim plausible. Plaintiffs allege only when their claim was denied, in April of 2012, but do not