Embed Size (px)
[…] See TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060(4) & (7). In the Court’s opinion, Plaintiffs have alleged basic facts to support a claim under these two provisions.
Case 4:13-cv-00263-RC-ALM Document 41 Filed 06/09/14 Page 9 of 17 PageID #: 772
10
Plaintiffs allege that Nationwide violated TEX. INS. CODE § 542.057, which states “if an
insurer notifies a claimant under Section 542.056 that the insurer will pay a claim or part of a
claim, the insurer shall pay the claim not later than the fifth business day after the date notice is
made.” Plaintiffs do not state any facts to make this claim plausible. In fact, Plaintiffs do not
allege that Nationwide notified them under Section 542.056 that it was going to pay the claim or
part of the claim. Plaintiffs allege the exact opposite – that Nationwide denied the claim. This