Embed Size (px)
[…] insurer notifies a claimant under Section 542.056 that the insurer will pay a claim or part of a
claim, the insurer shall pay the claim not later than the fifth business day after the date notice is
made.” Plaintiffs do not state any facts to make this claim plausible. In fact, Plaintiffs do not
allege that Nationwide notified them under Section 542.056 that it was going to pay the claim or
part of the claim. Plaintiffs allege the exact opposite – that Nationwide denied the claim. This
claim should be dismissed.
Plaintiffs allege that Nationwide violated TEX. INS. CODE § 542.058, which states, “if an
insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under
Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by
other applicable statutes or, if other statues do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the
insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060.” Again, Plaintiffs do
not state any facts to make this claim plausible. Plaintiffs never allege that Nationwide received
all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested, or that payment was delayed by a period
exceeding other applicable statutes or for more than 60 days.