• Upload
[…] A. Starting The Clock

The payment clock begins ticking for an agency when it either (1)

receives a proper invoice, (2) receives a proper request for progress

payments on a construction or fixed-price architect-engineer contract, (3)

improperly takes a prompt payment discount, or (4) unreasonably withholds

an amount from a contract.

1. Receipt of a Proper Invoice

a. "proper invoice" defined

i. statutory and regulatory definitions

Since receipt of a "proper invoice" starts the payment clock,79

understanding which invoices are "proper" is vital. Section 3901(a) (3)

of the PPA defines "proper invoice" as "an invoice containing or

accompanied by substantiating documentation the Director of the Office of

Management and Budget may require by regulation and the head of the

appropriate agency may require by regulation or contract." In its

section-by-section analysis of the PPA, the Senate explained why OMB and

agency regulations are necessary:

(Niot all late payments are the fault of the Government.