Embed Size (px)
[…] August absolved the District of its obligation to bargain in
good faith (i.e. , not implement unilateral changes) .
Thus, it is concluded that the District had no valid
defenses for its unilateral denial of incremental pay
increases in the fall of 1978 and in so doing the District
violated section 3543.5 (c).
REMEDY
ASTA urges that the District be ordered to implement its
established practice of paying step increases for experience.
ASTA also requests interest on the salaries withheld from the
employees. Finally, ASTA requests that the District be
required to post a cease and desist order.
Section 3541.5 (c) provides that:
The board shall have the power to issue a decision and order directing an offending party to cease and desist from the unfair practice and to take such affirmative action, including but not limited to the reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this chapter.
In the present case, the employer has unilaterally
disrupted the status quo, causing economic losses to employees
in the unit. A remedy requiring the employer to restore the
status quo by repaying the lost wages is appropriate to
effectuate the policies of the EERA because it restores the
-23-