Embed Size (px)
[…] findings as the findings of the Board itself. The Board
affirms the hearing officer's conclusions of law in accordance
with the following discussion.
DISCUSSION
The hearing officer found that the June 29 resolution of
the District's Board of Trustees was an unlawful unilateral
change of matters within the scope of representation in
(c) Refuse or fail to meet and negotiate in good faith with an exclusive representative.
2The parties do not dispute the fact that the subjectmatter of the alleged unilateral change falls within the scope of representation as defined by section 3543.2. That section states :
The scope of representation shall be limited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment. "Terms and conditions of employment" mean health and welfare benefits as defined by section 53200, leave, transfer and reassignment policies, safety conditions of employment, class size, procedures to beused for the evaluation of employees, organizational security pursuant to Section 3546,