individually about alleged misconduct.

CPL § 330.30(3): What constitutes “new evidence”

This standard is essentially identical to the standard applied to determination

of CPL § 440.10(1)(g) motions; see cases and discussion concerning that

section.

! WHAT IF LIGHTNING STRIKES?

CPL § 330.30(1):

Upon setting aside or modifying a verdict or a part thereof pursuant to §

330.30 the court must take the same action as the appropriate appellate court

would be required to take upon reversing or modifying a judgment upon the

particular ground in issue (CPL § 330.50[1]).

What might those actions be?

See, CPL § 470.20 titled, conveniently enough, “Determination of appeals by intermediate

appellate courts; corrective action upon reversal or modification:”

The particular corrective action to be taken or directed is governed in part by

the following rules:

Page 5: 330 M G - ETKS Defenseetksdefense.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/Motion-outline-post-conviction.pdfof CPL § 440.10(1)(g) motions; see cases and discussion concerning that section.!