3.000 Revenue Collection and Processing Procedures
[…] When bail is applied towards a fine levied by the court, clerks must keep in mind thatunder normal circumstances only 97% of the bail posted remains available for application

Page 186: 3.000 Revenue Collection and Processing Procedures

State of New YorkUnified Court System

Financial Planning & Control Manual

Date:

6/10/2002

Subject: Revenue Collection and Processing Procedures

Part/Chapter

IV/3.110

Supersedes: 5/8/1998

Page: 19

purposes). Paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section 420.10 of the CPL provides, however,that:

Where cash bail has been posted by the defendant as the principal and is notforfeited or assigned, the court at its discretion may order that bail be appliedtoward payment of any order of restitution or reparation or fine. If the court soorders, the bail proceeds shall be applied to payment first of the restitution orreparation and then of the fine.

In such cases only, and in the absence of any case law or other authority to the contrary,Counsel has opined that the waiver of poundage is appropriate.