truongdien
[…] the foreclosure until the parties resolved their dispute. What else could the
trustee do? While the Markowitzs asserted that Best Alliance should have
rescinded the NOD and reconveyed the Deed of Trust, all it legally could
do was refuse to continue processing the nonjudicial foreclosure.
6 Changes to the Code effective on January 1, 2005, make the substitution effective from the date the substitution is executed. (2004 Stats Ch. 177).
Appellant’s Opening Brief – B182816
19
(4) Best Alliance Could Not Rescind the Notice of Default Without the Beneficiary’s Consent.
Civil Code § 2924c(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part:
“If the trustor, . . ., or other person authorized to cure the default pursuant to this subdivision does cure the default, the beneficiary . . . shall, within 21 days following the reinstatement, execute and deliver to the trustee a notice of rescission which rescinds the declaration of default and demand for sale and advises the trustee of the date of reinstatement. The trustee shall cause the notice of rescission to be recorded within 30 days of receipt of the notice of rescission and of all allowable fees and costs.”
Absent a written instruction from the Beneficiary or a court order,
Best Alliance could not rescind the NOD which was recorded prior to it
being informed of the Markowitzs’ and Kachlons’ dispute.
(5) Best Alliance Could Not Reconvey the Deed of Trust Without The Beneficiary’s Consent.