At the initiation of the resolution process, the university and the respondent will agree to terminate the research misconduct proceedings with an admission to the research misconduct, or the respondent will accept the findings of research misconduct without an admission.

II. Criteria for Admissions and Resolutions

In settling a research misconduct matter under the Policy Procedures IV., the following specific criteria must be met.

1. Resolution actions shall be handled in accordance with the general responsibilities for compliance as described in 42 C.F.R. §93.300(b), which states that the institution must respond to each allegation of research misconduct “in a thorough, competent, objective and fair manner, including precautions to ensure that individuals responsible for carrying out any part of the research misconduct proceeding do not have unresolved personal, professional or financial conflicts of interest with the complainant, respondent or witnesses.”