Embed Size (px)
[…] (In re Marriage ofJensen (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th
587, 593.)
1. When section 1759(a) applies, the PUC has
exclusive subject matter jurisdiction.
“Jurisdiction in any proceeding is conferred by law; that is, by
the Constitution or by statute.” (In re Marriage ofJensen, supra,
114 Cal.App.4th at p. 593.) “A court has no jurisdiction to hear or
determine a case where the type of proceeding or the amount in controversy
is beyond the jurisdiction defined for that particular court by statute or
constitutional provision.” (Abelleira v. District Court ofAppeal (1941)
17 Cal.2d 280, 288.)
In section 1759(a), the Legislature has defined the circumstances in
which the PUC has exclusive jurisdiction in terms classically descriptive of
subject matter jurisdiction:
“No court ofthis state, except the Supreme Court and the
court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall
have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any
order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay
the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or
12
interfere with the commission in the performance of its
official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court.”
(Emphasis added.) This restriction speaks to whether a court has power to
act. It would be hard to find a clearer expression that in the trial courts,
there is “an entire absence ofpower to hear or determine the case, an
absence of authority over the subject matter.. . .“ (Jensen, supra,