Embed Size (px)
[…] overcome the unavoidable fact that if stray voltage is subject to exclusive
PUC jurisdiction—and it surely is—then anything having to do with
10
“homes loaded with stray electricity” is necessarily subject to exclusive
PUC jurisdiction. (See § I.B.3., post.)
ARGUMENT
I. THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT HAVE SUBJECT MATTER
JURISDICTION OVER WILSON’S CLAIMS.
A. Edison Has Not Waived—And Indeed Cannot Waive—
The Absence Of Subject Matter Jurisdiction.
Edison’s opening brief demonstrates that Wilson’s claims are subject
to the PUC’s exclusive jurisdiction under Public Utilities Code section
1759, subdivision (a), under which “[n]o court ofthis state, except the
Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this
article, shall have jurisdiction” over matters within the PUC’s exclusive
purview. (Pub. Util. Code, § 1759, subd. (a), emphasis added (section
1759(a)).)
In her zeal to show that Edison purportedly “waived” this argument
by not pleading it as an affirmative defense, Wilson relies on cases