• Upload
[…] That includes pursuing to

Page 84: 29th Annual Bankruptcy Symposium€¦ · Friday, December 9, 2016 Written Materials for The Fate of Structured Dismissals A Debate Regarding the Merits and Policy Implications of

27

judgment, or negotiating a settlement of, any legal claims held by the estate. See infra pp.30-31.

Once the Chapter 7 trustee has accounted for all assets of the estate, the trustee distributes to secured creditors the value of any property encumbered by their security interest (up to the value of their secured claim). §725 (trustee “shall dispose of any property in which an entity other than the estate has an interest, such as a lien”). After secured creditors receive the proceeds of their collateral, the trustee distributes any remaining property of the estate “first, in payment of claims of the kind specified in, and in the order specified in” §507—i.e., to priority unsecured creditors. §726(a)(1).