• Upload
[…] Also, since any

violation must occur within the period of deferred prosecution a defense attorney can also

challenge whether the violation occurred within that period.22

For example, if a

violation occurred a few days after the child successfully completed deferred prosecution,

any attempt by the prosecutor to bring a petition to court should be challenged. Finally, if

the violation is minor, the defense might ask that the deferred prosecution be extended

rather than terminated.23

Detention and Deferred Prosecution

Section 53.03(b) of the Texas Family Code specifically states, “Except as

otherwise permitted by this title, the child may not be detained during or as a result of the

deferred prosecution process.” Be careful not to read too much into this provision. This

does not prohibit a child who is on a deferred prosecution agreement from being taken

into custody and detained for new charges or even violations of the conditions of deferred

prosecution.