2195 FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF PICAYUNE v. PEARL RIVER
[…] case, it is clear that although the equipment GFI sold to Phoenix may have been

located in Mississippi, the purchase documents were generated by GFI from its

Indiana headquarters. As shown in the prior sale by Pearl River, title to the

equipment passed to GFI on November 23, 2001. It was this title to the equipment

Page 16: 2195 FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF PICAYUNE v. PEARL RIVER

-15-

GFI transferred to Phoenix on December 11, 2001. Thus, we find no merit to FNB’s

contention that Phoenix’s purchase from GFI occurred in Mississippi.

The statute in question, LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 10:9-316, provides, in

pertinent part:

(a) General rule: effect on perfection of change in governing law.A security interest perfected pursuant to the law of the jurisdictiondesignated in R.S. 10:9-301(1) or 9-305(c) remains perfected until theearliest of:

(1) the time perfection would have ceased under the law of thatjurisdiction;

(2) the expiration of four months after a change of the debtor'slocation to another jurisdiction; or