Embed Size (px)
[…] a writ of possession for unlawful detainer by filing a “motion for judgment in the
circuit court alleging that the defendant is in possession and unlawfully withholds
from the plaintiff the premises in question.” Va. Code § 8.01-124. Once a landlord
obtains a judgment in his favor in an unlawful detainer action, he is entitled to a writ
of eviction. Va. Code § 8.01-471.
An unlawful detainer action is a landlord’s sole means of reacquiring
possession of his residential property. A sheriff must enforce a writ of eviction. See
Va. Code § 8.01-470 (writs of eviction generally). A residential landlord is forbidden
from taking possession of his own property. Va. Code § 55.1-1252; cf. Va. Code §
55.1-1415 (“The right to evict a tenant whose right of possession has been terminated
in any nonresidential tenancy under this chapter may be effectuated by self-help
eviction without further legal process so long as such eviction does not incite a
breach of the peace.”) (emphasis added). In fact, “[i]f a landlord unlawfully removes
or excludes a tenant from the premises … the tenant may obtain an order from a
general district court to recover possession, require the landlord to resume any such