Embed Size (px)
[…] the eyes of Congress. Vesting the unilateral authority to say otherwise and imprison
citizens for following state law based on the thinnest reed of being “necessary” for
Case 1:20-cv-03702-WMR Document 5-1 Filed 09/08/20 Page 17 of 43
17
disease control would violate the fundamental rule of lenity. See Wright, 607 F.3d at
719 (Pryor, J., concurring). This Court should not sanction such outrageous conduct
by a federal agency.
Even if the provisions could be read so broadly as to allow the order, CDC’s
actions fail the textual limit of being “reasonably necessary.” Section 70.2 requires
CDC to first determine that “measures taken by health authorities of any State … are
insufficient to prevent the spread of any of the communicable diseases from such
State.” But CDC’s findings here are woefully inadequate. CDC relies on the
outlandish leap in imagination that because “mass evictions” and “homelessness”
might increase the likelihood of COVID-19 infection then allowing any number of