• Upload
[…] disclosing with equal prominence the name of the person making the

advertisement and without including a clear and conspicuous statement that

2020-BCFP-0005 Document 1 Filed 07/24/2020 Page 18 of 56

Page 19: 2020-BCFP-000 Document 1 Filed 0242020 Page 1 …...next to the advertised interest rate on the front, but in fine print on the back, stated that the advertised loan was, in fact,

the person making the advertisement was not associated with or acting on

behalf of the consumer’s current lender.

VIOLATIONS OF REGULATION Z

Unavailable Credit Terms, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(a)

74. Under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(a), “[i]f an advertisement for credit states

specific credit terms, it shall state only those terms that actually are or will

be arranged or offered by the creditor.”

75. Sovereign violated § 1026.24(a) because, as described in Paragraphs 23-38,

numerous Sovereign advertisements for credit stated specific credit terms

other than those terms that actually were or would be arranged or offered by

the creditor.

Terms of Repayment, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(d)