2019 IL App (3d) 150595 Opinion filed January 4, 2019 … · 2019-01-19 · 2019 IL App (3d) 150595 Opinion filed January 4, 2019 _____ IN TH
[…] Id. at 416.

Defendant challenges only the second prong, conceding that the standards for imposition of the

enhancement, as well as the scope of permissible sentences are clearly defined. Instead, defendant

argues that the enhancement statute allows a sentencing court to impose the most severe sentence

under Illinois law without providing any sufficiently definite standards guiding the court’s

discretion.

¶ 58 In Butler, the court addressed a vagueness challenge to section 5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) of the Unified Code

of Corrections (Unified Code). See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West 2012). That statute is

identical to the enhancement statute in question in that it mandates an enhancement of 25 years to

natural life imprisonment where the defendant’s discharge of a firearm proximately causes “great

bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person.” Id. That

statute, however, applies to the commission of first degree murder, rather than attempted first

degree murder. Id.

¶ 59 The Butler court conceded “that the 25-years-to-life sentence enhancement lacks detailed instruction