Annual Report INDIANA SUPREME COURT 2019-2020
[…] D.W., 139 N.E.3d 214 (Ind. 2020), that the circum-stances leading to entry of a prior order generally cannot be the sole basis for entering a new order or renewing or extending the previous one.

Page 28: 2019-2020 Annual Report - IN.gov

25

Decisions in BriefGOVERNMENT & MUNICIPAL MATTERSThe Court on rehearing modified its opinion issued the previous fiscal year in International Business Machines Corporation v. State of In-diana, 138 N.E.3d 255 (Ind. 2019) to clarify when post-judgment interest against the State began to run. Under Indiana Code section 34-13-1-6, a money judgment against the State begins to accrue interest from “the date of the adjournment of the next ensuing session of the general assembly” after the judgment, rather than the date of the judgment itself.

A building authority formed by Floyd County and the City of New Albany owned a criminal justice center and leased it back to the County, which in turn sublet space to the City. In City of New Albany v.