• Upload
[…] the value of [InfiLaw] within six years or face default on its agreements to Ares,” and that “as a

result of the incredible debt and equity payments that Ares required of InfiLaw, InfiLaw

experienced liquidity and operational difficulties.” Id., ¶¶ 12-13. Despite the fact that the

fraudulent scheme rendered InfiLaw insolvent, Ares continued to extract preferred dividends from

InfiLaw without reasonably equivalent value. Id., ¶ 15.

V. SCS Has Adequately Pled The Fourth Cause of Action For Fraudulent Conveyance Under DCL §§ 276 and 276-a

DCL § 276 states: “Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual

intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or

future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.” DCL § 276-a allows a

FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/06/2019 04:41 PM INDEX NO. 655045/2019

NYSCEF DOC. NO. 41 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/06/2019

24 of 29

Page 25: 2019 04:41 PM · 2020-07-22 · No. 11-CV-105137, 2019 WL 1170871 (N.Y. Sup. Ct.