As to the transfers out of the lockbox – the sweeps by

Page 45: 2018 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE UPDATE First Run … · 2018 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE UPDATE First Run Broadcast: January 9, 2018 1:00 p.m. ET/12:00 p.m. CT/11:00 a.m. MT/10:00 a.m. PT

I. Personal Property Secured Transactions

-36- 1080/99987-590 CURRENT/53253984v25

the senior secured party – the trustee argued that UCC § 9-332(b) applied. That subsection provides that “a transferee of funds from a deposit account takes free of a security interest in the deposit account,” subject to an exception for collusion that is not material to this case. The court rejected this argument based on § 9-332(b)’s “plain language” referring only to “a security interest in [the] deposit account” as opposed to a security interest in the deposited “funds.”