For the Year Ended June 30, 2018 State of Tennessee Single Audit Report
[…] Plan management is responsible for the design, implementation, and maintenance of internal control related to the accuracy of members’ census data. An adequate system of internal control related to the OPEB liability calculation should include procedures to review census data for compliance with plan provisions prior to submitting the data to the plan actuary, as well as a documented understanding with the actuary of how to account for conflicting elements of the census data.

22

Section 9-18-102, Tennessee Code Annotated, states:

(a) Each agency of state government and institution of higher education shall establish and maintain internal controls, which shall provide reasonable assurance that:

(1) Obligations and costs are in compliance with applicable law; . . . and

(3) Revenues and expenditures applicable to agency operations are properly recorded and accounted for to permit the preparation of accurate and reliable financial and statistical reports and to maintain accountability over the assets.

Recommendation

Management should ensure procedures are implemented to review the census data for compliance with current plan provisions prior to submitting the data to the plan actuary.