For the Year Ended June 30, 2018 State of Tennessee Single Audit Report
[…] (ii) Be incorporated into the official records of the non-Federal entity.

Furthermore, 2 CFR 200.430(i)(1)(vii) also states that if an employee works on more than one federal award, charges to federal awards for salaries and wages must be based on records that 35 A department ID is a classification within Edison, the state’s accounting system. DHS allocates costs based on which department ID the costs are assigned to. This means that if a cost is assigned to the wrong department ID, it could be allocated to inappropriate federal programs.

85

support the distribution of the employee’s salary or wages among specific activities or cost objectives.

45 CFR 95.517(a) states, “A State must claim FFP [federal financial participation] for costs associated with a program only in accordance with its approved cost allocation plan.” This requirement effectively extends to all programs administered by state public assistance agencies by Section C, Appendix VI, of 2 CFR 200, which states,