For the Year Ended June 30, 2018 State of Tennessee Single Audit Report
[…] The charges were recorded in Edison, the state’s accounting system, under account number 71402000, “Payment of Interest.” The invoices describe costs as a “Service charge.” All the invoices stated that there is a “1 1/2% Service Charge (18% Per Annum) on Past Due Accounts.” We compared the payment dates to the due dates on the original billings and noted numerous occurrences of payments being made over a month after the due date.

Criteria

Late payment service charges are not a reasonable cost to the programs. Title 2, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Part 200, Section 403(a) states that costs should be “necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award.”

Furthermore, 2 CFR 200.449(a) states that “Costs incurred for interest on borrowed capital, temporary use of endowment funds, or the use of the non-Federal entity’s own funds, however represented, are unallowable.”

69

Cause

Management attributed the primary cause of the late payments to the department relying on the distributor to send the invoices to the department to begin the payment process.