For the Year Ended June 30, 2018 State of Tennessee Single Audit Report
[…] Therefore, retroactive application of such results, whether they are statistically based or effort reporting, is unacceptable. However, prior period actuals may be used as estimates for applying costs in a future period, provided that the estimates are adjusted back to actual effort for that period when claimed for reimbursement.

The guide quoted above has the effect of a regulatory requirement because it represents instructions released by the Department of Health and Human Services, and 45 CFR 95.507(a)(2) requires the cost allocation plan to “Conform to the accounting principles and standards prescribed in Office of Management and Budget Circular A-87, and other pertinent Department regulations and instructions.”

Condition and Cause B. Fiscal Staff Allocated Unallowable General Administrative Training Costs to the Child Support Enforcement Program

The former Controller did not ensure that charges to the Child Support Enforcement (CSE) program were for allowable activities.