For the Year Ended June 30, 2018 State of Tennessee Single Audit Report
[…] As of January 30, 2019 – over four months after the due date – the department had not issued a management decision.

Criteria

Title 2, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Part 200, Section 331(f), states that the department must “[v]erify that every subrecipient is audited as required by Subpart F - Audit Requirements of this part when it is expected that the subrecipient’s Federal awards expended during the respective fiscal year equaled or exceeded the threshold set forth in Section 200.501 Audit requirements.” In addition, 2 CFR 200.501(a) states that a “non-Federal entity that expends $750,000 or more during the non-Federal entity’s fiscal year in Federal awards must have a single or program-specific audit conducted for that year in accordance with the provisions of this part.” Furthermore, 2 CFR 200.512(a)(1) states that the audit must be completed within nine months of the end of the audit period.