For the Year Ended June 30, 2018 State of Tennessee Single Audit Report
[…] Monitoring is not the department’s only control over subrecipients’ compliance. The department relies on program monitoring for onsite compliance reviews; however the department additionally utilizes onsite technical assistance and training visits, desk reviews, system controls and edit checks as additional controls over compliance.

Condition A: Meal Reimbursement Documentation Was Inaccurate

Concur in part.

The Department concurs that meal reimbursement documentation was inaccurate, but the Department does not concur with the amount of the identified questioned cost.

7 CFR. 226.8(f) states, “in conducting management evaluations, reviews or audits in a fiscal year, the State agency, FNS or OIG may disregard an overpayment if the overpayment does not exceed $600.” The Department has established an internal policy that disregards overpayments that do not exceed $100.

28 of the 38 subrecipients with identified questioned costs were below the $100 department threshold and would not be pursued for recovery.