For the Year Ended June 30, 2018 State of Tennessee Single Audit Report
[…] SFSP Monitoring Reviews

Based on our review of SFSP monitoring files, we noted the department either did not assess or did not adequately assess the subrecipients’ compliance with operating the program in accordance with federal requirements. According to the 2017 Summer Food Service Program State Agency Monitor Guide,

38 According to 7 CFR 226.6(m)(5), “Household contacts. As part of their monitoring of institutions, State agencies must establish systems for making household contacts to verify the enrollment and attendance of participating children. Such systems must specify the circumstances under which household contacts will be made, as well as the procedures for conducting household contacts. In addition, State agencies must establish a system for sponsoring organizations to use in making household contacts as part of their review and oversight of participating facilities. Such systems must specify the circumstances under which household contacts will be made, as well as the procedures for conducting household contacts.”

111

The State agency must review sufficient records to determine whether the sponsor is in compliance with Program requirements as detailed in regulations.   These records include, but are not limited to:

Program agreement

Program application (and supporting documents)