For the Year Ended June 30, 2018 State of Tennessee Single Audit Report
[…] The department did not adjust the table once the December data was available. We could not calculate questioned costs related to this issue because the data needed to calculate questioned costs was not readily available in the department’s accounting system.

Criteria for Condition A

According to 45 CFR 95.517(a), “A State must claim FFP [federal financial participation] for costs associated with a program only in accordance with its approved cost allocation plan.” This requirement is effectively extended to all programs administered by state public assistance agencies by Section C, Appendix VI, of 2 CFR 200 (formerly Section C of OMB A-87, Attachment D), which states,