For the Year Ended June 30, 2018 State of Tennessee Single Audit Report
[…] Failure to establish and maintain effective internal controls increases the risk that noncompliance will not be prevented or detected and corrected timely. The terms and conditions of the CCDF grant award state that noncompliance with earmarking requirements will result in HHS recouping federal funds not spent in accordance with the requirements.

Additionally, federal regulations address actions that HHS may impose in cases of noncompliance. As noted in 45 CFR 75.371, “If a non-Federal entity fails to comply with Federal statutes, regulations or the terms and conditions of a Federal award, the HHS awarding agency or pass-through entity may impose additional conditions,” including, as described in Section 75.207, “Specific conditions”:

(1) Requiring payments as reimbursements rather than advance payments;

(2) Withholding authority to proceed to the next phase until receipt of evidence of acceptable performance within a given period of performance;