For the Year Ended June 30, 2018 State of Tennessee Single Audit Report
[…] Therefore, CACFP specific

148

documentation of enrollment of each participant at centers and day care homes is not a Federal requirement.

Condition C: Subrecipients Did Not Maintain Documentation of Meals, Hours, and Days

Do not concur.

The Federal regulation 7 CFR 226.15 (e)(2) indicates, “For child care centers, such documentation of enrollment must be updated annually, signed by a parent or legal guardian, and include information on each child’s normal days and hours of care and the meals normally received while in care.” A United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) memo released on March 11, 2005, CACFP Policy #02-05: Collection of Required Enrollment Information by Child Care Centers and Day Care Homes, states, “We have been informed that State licensing agencies in a number of States require parents to