For the Year Ended June 30, 2018 State of Tennessee Single Audit Report
[…] In addition, 2 CFR 200.501(a) states that a “non-Federal entity that expends $750,000 or more during the non-Federal entity’s fiscal year in Federal awards must have a single or program-specific audit conducted for that year in accordance with the provisions of this part.” Furthermore, 2 CFR 200.512(a)(1) states that the audit must be completed within nine months of the end of the audit period.

When findings result from subrecipient single audits, 2 CFR 200.521(d) states that the “pass-through entity responsible for issuing a management decision must do so within six months of acceptance of the audit report by the FAC.”

Effect

When management does not verify that applicable subrecipients obtain single audits, it increases the risk that subrecipients may, in the process of administering federal grants,

not receive the required audit timely;

use federal grant funds for unauthorized purposes; and/or