• Upload
[…] IL.BI indicates from herwords and actions that she understands the nature of the dependency andtermination proceedings. Mother meets the standard of competency for acivil case. Graham v. Graham, 40 Wn.2d 62 [, 240 P.2d 564] (1952).

(Emphasis added.) The trial court was entitled to give counsel's opinion of her client's

competency "considerable weight."15 Counsel had represented L.B. for several years and

attended numerous review hearings with her during the dependency proceedings.

11 Vo, 81 Wn. App. at 785-86; RCW 4.08.060 (providing, in part, that "[w]hen anincapacitated person is a party to an action in the superior courts he or she shall appearby guardian, or if he or she has no guardian, . . . the court shall appoint one to act asguardian ad litem").

12 See Vo, 81 Wn.