• Upload
[…] son." Consistent with that directive, L.B.'s counsel did not file a guardianship petition or

argue for an alternative to termination. Consequently, a guardianship alternative involving

L.B. was not before the court.33 In such circumstances, the trial court's focus is narrow:

[W]hen faced solely with a petition for termination of parental rights, thecourt's inquiry is whether the allegations in RCW 13.34.180 are proved byclear, cogent and convincing evidence, and whether termination is in thebest interest of the child. RCW 13.34.190. If the allegations in RCW13.34.180 are proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence,termination is authorized by statute.[34]

In addition, "proof of the allegation in [former] RCW 13.34.180(6) [1998] [i.e.,

"continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child's prospects

for early integration into a stable and permanent home] establishes that continuation of

the parent-child relationship will harm the child, and in such circumstances a guardianship

under RCW 13.34.231 and .232. . . would not be an appropriate alternative to