Epic Systems Corp. v. Lewis, 138 S.Ct. 1612 (2018)

211 L.R.R.M. (BNA) 3061, 200 L.Ed.2d 889, 86 USLW 4297, 168 Lab.Cas. P 11,091...

© 2018 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 29

Footnotes* The syllabus constitutes no part of the opinion of the Court but has been prepared by the Reporter of Decisions for the

convenience of the reader. See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U.S. 321, 337, 26 S.Ct. 282, 50L.Ed. 499.

1 Other provisions of the NLGA further rein in federal-court authority to disturb employees' concerted activities. See, e.g.,29 U.S.C. § 104(d) (federal courts lack jurisdiction to enjoin a person from “aiding any person participating or interestedin any labor dispute who is being proceeded against in, or [who] is prosecuting, any action or suit in any court of theUnited States or of any State”).

2 The Court's opinion opens with the question: “Should employees and employers be allowed to agree that any disputesbetween them will be resolved through one-on-one arbitration?”