In

Page 31: 2018 2:06:20 PM STEPHEN T. PACHECO Jorge Montes · PDF fileJorge Montes. 2 Application for a Temporary Restraining Order or, ... Jeremy Harrison Attorneys for Plaintiff Post Office

Attachment 2 to Motion for Extension of Page Limits

26

other words, the very entity that decided what scores to give each bidder and what bidders to

recommend be awarded contracts will financially benefit from its recommendation that HSD

award a contract to Centene. This impropriety is self-evident. See NMSA 1978, § 13-1-190

(making it “unlawful for any state agency or local public body employee . . . to participate

directly or indirectly in a procurement when the employee . . . has a financial interest in the

business seeking or obtaining a contract”); Hub City Solid Waste Servs., Inc. v. Compton, 186

Cal.App.4th 1114, 1125 (2013) (applying California’s conflict of interest prohibition to any

person who “influences an agency’s contracting decision or otherwise acts in a capacity that