services, see id. ¶¶ 8-9—a utilization that will likely enrich Mercer.

II. A STAY IS WARRANTED PURSUANT TO THE PROCUREMENT CODE.

Issuance of a temporary restraining order is appropriate here because both the

Procurement Code and HSD’s regulations governing protests presume a stay will issue when a

protest is filed—a presumption that can only be overcome if an agency “makes a determination

that the award of the contract is necessary to protect substantial interests of the state agency.”

NMSA 1978, § 13-1-173 (“In the event of a timely protest under Section 145 of the Procurement

Code, the state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office shall not proceed further with the

procurement unless the state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office makes a

determination that the award of the contract is necessary to protect substantial interests of the

state agency or a local public body. (emphasis added)); see also Rule 7.1.6.11 NMAC (same).

Section 13-1-52 of the Procurement Code, in turn, defines determination as “the written

documentation of a decision of a procurement officer including findings of fact required to

support a decision.”