duonglien
[…] Given Western Sky’s stated intent to rely on Envolve’s services heavily in New Mexico,
it would appear that Mercer has a vested interest in having Centene win the RFP, including the
possibility of financial benefit arising from Mercer’s contractual relationship with Envolve. In
Attachment 2 to Motion for Extension of Page Limits
26
other words, the very entity that decided what scores to give each bidder and what bidders to
recommend be awarded contracts will financially benefit from its recommendation that HSD
award a contract to Centene. This impropriety is self-evident. See NMSA 1978, § 13-1-190
(making it “unlawful for any state agency or local public body employee . . . to participate
directly or indirectly in a procurement when the employee . . . has a financial interest in the
business seeking or obtaining a contract”); Hub City Solid Waste Servs., Inc. v. Compton, 186
Cal.App.4th 1114, 1125 (2013) (applying California’s conflict of interest prohibition to any
person who “influences an agency’s contracting decision or otherwise acts in a capacity that