and did not allege that transfer of note interfered with borrower’s ability to pay). Here, it is undisputed

that Plaintiffs were in default, and there are no facts supporting a determination the original lender

would have refrained from foreclosure. Accordingly, Plaintiffs do not allege prejudice,1 and their third,

fourth, and fifth causes of action for wrongful foreclosure should be DISMISSED without leave to

amend.

C. Cancellation of Instruments

Plaintiffs seek the cancellation of instruments pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code § 3412, which

provides for the cancellation of a written instrument when there is “reasonable apprehension that if left

outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable.” “To plead a

cause of action for cancellation of instrument, plaintiff must show that he will be injured or prejudiced

if the instrument is not cancelled, and that such instrument is void or voidable.” Zendejas v. GMAC

Wholesale Mortg. Corp., 2010 WL 2629899, at *7 (E.D. Cal. June 29, 2010).