Embed Size (px)
[…] that they would receive nothing. “Because payment is contingent upon receiving a favorable
result for the class, an attorney should be compensated both for services rendered and for the risk
of loss or nonpayment assumed by accepting and prosecuting the case.” In re Quantum Health
Resources, Inc. (C.D. Cal. 1997) 962 F.Supp. 1254, 1257; accord Rader v. Thrasher (1962) 57
Cal.2d 244, 253. This factor too justifies a positive multiplier.
The adjustment factors, therefore, confirm that Class Counsel’s fee request also should be
granted under a lodestar analysis.
3. The Catalyst Doctrine Further Supports The Fee Request
Finally, trial courts have discretion to grant a fee award for non-monetary relief that
results from the lawsuit. More specifically, under CCP § 1021.5, a court may “award attorneys
fees to a ‘successful party’ in any action that ‘has resulted in the enforcement of an important
right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary,
has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and
financial burden of private enforcement are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such
fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any.” Graham v. Daimler
Chrysler (2004) 34 Cal.4th 553, 564; accord Tipton-Whittington v. City of Los Angeles (2004) 34
Cal.4th 604. “A plaintiff will be considered a ‘successful party’ where an important right is
vindicated ‘by activating defendants to modify their behavior.”