Embed Size (px)
[…] [West’s Legal Dictionary] 16 Necessary means required, needed, unavoidable. [West’s Legal Dictionary]
LAW - Civil Law
State of Oregon - DPSST Unarmed Private Security Professional Refresher Training V 1.4
Page 16 of 49 (Rev 2/25/2019)
Learning Outcome 2-A-8
Differentiate the difference between “directed” and “voluntary” use of force used by a private
citizen on behalf of law enforcement.
“Directed” or “voluntary” use of force by a private citizen on behalf of law enforcement17
The ORS provision which is relevant to this discussion is ORS 161.249 Use of physical force
by private person assisting an arrest. It provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, (concerning the potential use of deadly force) a person who has been directed by a peace officer to assist the peace officer to make an arrest or to prevent an escape from custody is justified in using physical force when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that force to be necessary to carry out the peace officer’s direction. (emphasis added)
The above statute is not a statute which defines the elements of a crime. Rather, it is a force
justification statute. A private person who complies with the officer’s direction, and who
reasonably believes he or she needs to use physical force to do so, would be “justified” in