Embed Size (px)
[…] As other government agencies use 50 miles for travel compensation, Title 10 should be reworded so that “the deductions allowed…for any period during which such individual is more than 50 miles away from home in connection with such services,”

l) Improve Space Available (Space-A) Travel provision for Guard and Reserve Component members, spouses, and retirees: Space-A is governed exclusively by Department of Defense Joint Travel Regulations (JTR), DOD 4515.12-R. Even though JTR does establish priority categories, they must adhere to section 2641b in Title 10 highlighting, “Space-available travel on Department of Defense aircraft: retired members residing in Commonwealths and possessions of the United States…,” which Congress NOW, as of 2013 pursuant to the Fiscal Year 2012 (FY12) NDAA, has the authority to intervene and change. The six priority categories are derived from this policy.