2017 LEAGUE ANNUAL CONFERENCE ARIZONA CITY … · 2017-08-21 · the 2000 changes to § 39121.01 would be superflu- ous. Moreover, the Arizona Supreme Court
[…] Firearms regulation is of statewide concern. Therefore, the legislature intends to limit the ability of any political

Page 84: 2017 LEAGUE ANNUAL CONFERENCE ARIZONA CITY … · 2017-08-21 · the 2000 changes to § 39121.01 would be superflu- ous. Moreover, the Arizona Supreme Court said long before the 2000

STATE V. CITY OF TUCSON Opinion of the Court

3

subdivision of this state to regulate firearms and ammunition. This act applies to any ordinance enacted before or after the effective date of this act.

2000 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 376, § 4 (2d Reg. Sess.). That legislation also amended A.R.S. § 13-3108(A) to provide: “[A] political subdivision of this state shall not enact any ordinance, rule or tax relating to the transportation, possession, carrying, sale, transfer, purchase, acquisition, gift, devise, storage, licensing, registration, discharge or use of firearms or ammunition . . . in this state.” Id. § 2 (codified as amended at A.R.S. § 13-3108(A)).