2017 LEAGUE ANNUAL CONFERENCE ARIZONA CITY … · 2017-08-21 · the 2000 changes to § 39121.01 would be superflu- ous. Moreover, the Arizona Supreme Court
[…] As long as it comports with the Arizona Constitution, that language quite clearly makes our jurisdiction mandatory. See Litgo N.J. Inc. v. Comm’r N.J. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot., 725 F.3d 369, 394–95 (3d Cir. 2013) (characterizing as “a mandate” Congress’s statement that a particular claim “shall be brought” in a “district court”).

¶23 Our state constitution identifies the various components of this Court’s subject matter jurisdiction and, in a catch-all provision, vests the Court with “[s]uch other jurisdiction as may be provided by law.” Ariz. Const. art. 6, § 5(6); see also A.R.S. § 12-102(A) (“The supreme court shall discharge the duties imposed and exercise the jurisdiction conferred by the constitution and by law.”). Under that authority, the legislature may expand, but not contract, this Court’s original jurisdiction as long as doing so does not otherwise violate the constitution. That is precisely what the legislature did by enacting § 41-194.01(B)(2).