The Department argued that the trial court’s August 2016 transfer order granting the Department’s timely motion alleging grounds for mandatory transfer under Chapter 155 properly transferred jurisdiction because Mother and Father failed to file controverting affidavits, thereby imposing a mandatory duty on the trial court to transfer the proceeding to itself and become the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.

The Court of Appeals agreed. It relied on TFC § 155.204(c), which provides:

If a timely motion to transfer has been filed and no controverting affidavit is filed within the period allowed for its filing, the proceeding shall, not later than the 21st day after the final date of the period allowed for the filing of a controverting affidavit, be transferred without a hearing to the proper court.

The Court of Appeals followed established case law under this statute holding that where a party files a motion for mandatory transfer under TFC § 155.201(b) and the other

2017 Case Law Update

3

party fails to file a controverting affidavit, the trial court has a mandatory duty to transfer the case to the county where the child has resided for six months or longer. Thus, it held, “[b]ecause the Department filed a motion to transfer and because Mother and Father did not file controverting affidavits, ‘grounds exist[ed] for mandatory transfer from the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under Section 155.201.’ [TFC § 262.203(a)(2)]. Accordingly, the trial court properly transferred the suit to itself and acquired jurisdiction to enter final orders.”