The court proceeded to trial, at which Mother appeared without an attorney. Mother’s parental rights were terminated.

On appeal, Mother challenged the trial court’s refusal to grant her request for new counsel, which “left her without counsel in violation of Section 107.013(a)(1).” The Department responded that [M]other invited the error by: (1) attempting to release her attorney; (2) failing to appear at the motion to withdraw hearing; and (3) filing pro se motions on her own behalf.

TFC § 107.013(a)(1) states that “In a suit filed by a governmental entity […] in which termination of the parent-child relationship or the appointment of a conservator for a child is requested, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination or appointment.”