The Department stated that this language was contained in “all our termination orders”, and that Father’s trial counsel had signed the order “approved as to form.” Father’s trial counsel replied that his signature was an oversight, he never agreed to a waiver, and that the associate judge never orally pronounced that the parties

were waiving their rights to de novo review. Nevertheless, the district court denied Father’s request for de novo review. TFC § 201.015(a) states that “[a] party may request a de novo hearing before the referring court by filing with the clerk of the referring court a written request not later than the third working day after the date the party receives notice of the substance of the associate judge’s report […].” TFC § 201.015(f) states that the referring court “shall hold a de novo hearing not later than the 30th day after the date on which the initial request for a de novo hearing was filed with the clerk of the referring court.” TFC § 201.015(g) provides that “[b]efore the start of a hearing by an associate judge, the parties may waive the right of a de novo hearing before the referring court in writing or on the record.” On appeal, Father argued that the trial court erred in denying his request for de novo review, as “such a hearing is mandatory when timely requested under section 201.015, and because language purporting to waive the right to a de novo hearing is not effective when the order is merely ‘approved