Mother’s rights were terminated. Mother appealed the judgment entered by the CCL terminating her parental rights to the child. After concluding the CCL was without jurisdiction to enter the order, the Court of Appeals vacated the judgment and dismissed the case. Citing to TFC § 155.001, the Court observed that the District Court “acquire[d] continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters . . . in connection with the child” in 2010 when it entered a judgment regarding the child. TFC § 155.001(a) provides “Except as otherwise provided by this section, a court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order.” The Court then noted that a suit brought by a governmental entity requesting an order under Chapter 262 “may be filed in a court with jurisdiction to hear the suit in the county in which the child is found” even though another court may have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under Chapter 155.