Embed Size (px)
[…] As previously discussed, however, Supervisor Feiner’s calculation
of qualified voters is hopelessly inaccurate because it includes individuals who live outside of the
proposed village, who previously lived within the proposed village but moved away, or who are
dead. His reliance on his list of 5993 voters is, therefore, obviously wrong.
8 Supervisor Feiner affirmed the objection of Lloyd Cort that claimed three signatures should be eliminated
because the pages containing those signatures did not contain the statutorily required header. Petitioners do not contest this finding. Village Law § 2-202 expressly requires that “[e]ach signature page shall be prefaced by a statement of the basis on which the petition is signed and of the petitioners’ familiarity with the contents and purpose thereof and the boundaries of the territory sought to be incorporated.” In contrast to the rest of Supervisor Feiner’s decision, this is the sort of ministerial finding that Supervisor Feiner is charged with making.
FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 06/07/2017 11:37 PM INDEX NO. 58799/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/07/2017
30 of 39
31