Embed Size (px)
[…] failed to describe the territory of the proposed village with “common certainty”; (2) it failed to
acquire signatures of 20% of Edgemont residents qualified to vote for town offices; and (3) it
failed to include an adequate list of the regular inhabitants of Edgemont. Supervisor Feiner
sustained only these objections in refusing to certify the Incorporation Petition. He does not
dispute that the Incorporation Petition complies with the statutory requirements of the Village
Law in all other respects.
1. Description of Territory
63. Village Law § 2-202(c)(1) requires the Incorporation Petition to contain:
A description of such territory sufficient to identify the location and extent of such territory with common certainty and which shall be in one of the following forms or a combination thereof: (a) a metes and bounds description; (b) a description made with reference to existing streets and navigable waters or a combination of same; or (c) a map showing existing streets and navigable waters or a combination of same forming boundaries or metes and bounds or the entire boundaries of one or more districts of an entire town.
FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 06/07/2017 11:37 PM INDEX NO. 58799/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/07/2017
19 of 39
20
64. To satisfy this requirement, Petitioners supplied both (1) a word-for-word