Embed Size (px)
[…] that “[t]estimony as to objections” meant that only objectors could give testimony. (Ex. 17 at 2).
Consequently, proponents of incorporation were barred from speaking at the public hearing, and
Supervisor Feiner adjourned the hearing forty-five minutes after it began when they protested
their exclusion.
60. Despite reading the statute narrowly to exclude proponents of the Incorporation
Petition from speaking, Supervisor Feiner allowed opponents of the Incorporation Petition to
speak, even when they lacked any standing to do so. Village Law § 2-206 specifies that all
objections discussed at the hearing “must be in writing and signed by one or more residents
qualified to vote for town offices [in] a town in which all or part of such territory of the proposed
village is located.” Nevertheless, Supervisor Feiner permitted objectors who are not residents of
the Town of Greenburgh to enter objections and speak at the April 5, 2017 hearing. For
example, Supervisor Feiner’s non-resident private investigator was permitted to enter an