Embed Size (px)
[…] FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 06/07/2017 11:37 PM INDEX NO. 58799/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/07/2017
31 of 39
32
Consequently, opponents of a petition for incorporation bear the burden of proving it is deficient.
Village Law § 2-206(3) (“The burden of proof shall be on the objectors.”)
91. Consistent with the statutory goal of allowing citizens to determine their own fate,
appeals from an order rejecting a petition for incorporation are reviewed with a lower standard of
proof than a typical Article 78 petition and without any deference to the town supervisor’s
decision. Specifically, Village Law § 2-210(1) states that this Court can overturn the
supervisor’s decision if it was “illegal, based on insufficient evidence, or contrary to the weight
of evidence.” Defreestville, 793 N.Y.S.2d at 746 (noting the “petition favoring” nature of Article
78 appeals under New York Village Law).
92. This standard of proof stands in “sharp contrast” to the burden of proof in a