Embed Size (px)
[…] Feiner is concerned about—the commissioner of taxation and finance—already uses the exact
description and map that Supervisor Feiner claims to be ambiguous.
73. The Incorporation Petition therefore sets forth the boundaries of the proposed
Village of Edgemont with sufficient “common certainty” and the objections of Messrs. Payson
and Martin should not have been sustained.
FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 06/07/2017 11:37 PM INDEX NO. 58799/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/07/2017
23 of 39
24
2. Signatures of 20% of the Population Qualified to Vote
74. Village Law § 2-202(1)(a)(1) requires a petition for incorporation of a village to
be brought by “[a]t least twenty per cent of the residents of such territory qualified to vote for
town officers in a town in which all or part of such territory is located.” To satisfy this
requirement, Petitioners conducted a detailed analysis to identify those residents of the proposed
village that were qualified to vote for town office. As discussed in more detail below,