But the System would have an option to purchase the company’s right title and interest during the term of the lease. The AG explained that the improvements would be exempt if the System had equitable title during the term of the lease. Equitable title is defined as the present right to compel legal title. But, the AG declined to provide a more definite answer. The other project would be used to provide housing to both Texas A&M students and students of Blinn College. The AG reasoned that a court would probably focus on §11.11(e) of the Tax Code, which exempts property “held or dedicated for the support, maintenance, or benefit of an institution of higher education.” Exempt property can be used to provide residential housing for students of an institution higher education, even if they are not students of the particular institution that owns the property.