The court of appeals reversed the trial court. The higher court first dealt with the TAC’s claim that he was immune from the suit. It reasoned that the TAC was not immune because Anheuser-Busch was seeking declaratory relief and because it had paid the p&i under duress to prevent them from continuing to accrue. With respect to the five properties that were clearly represented by an agent, the court ruled that because the tax office had not sent bills to both the agent and Anheuser-Busch before January 10, 2013, the delinquency date was postponed under §31.04(a) of the Tax Code (“If a tax bill is mailed after January 10, the delinquency date . . . is postponed to the first day of the next month that will provide a period of at least 21 days after the date of mailing for payment of taxes . . . .”). The delinquency date was postponed because the tax office had not strictly complied with §31.01 of the Code and delivered bills to both the property owner and its agent.