Embed Size (px)
[…] eligible for arbitration.”).
. 31 This issue wasn’t raised in last year’s audit (or, to the auditor’s knowledge, in prior audits).
32 Id. at § 681.103.
33 2014 Audit, Chapter 1, page 5.
34 This issue is treated differently in this year’s audit than it was last year.
35 Florida Lemon Law § 681.103(3) (“At the time of acquisition, the manufacturer shall inform
the consumer clearly and conspicuously in writing how and where to file a claim with a certified
procedure if such procedure has been established by the manufacturer pursuant to s. 681.108”).
36 Florida Lemon Law § 681.108(1), for example, refers to a manufacturer who “has established
a procedure that the department has certified as substantially complying with the provisions of 16
C.F.R. part 703, in effect October 1, 1983, as amended, and with the provisions of this chapter and
the rules adopted under this chapter.” This raises the possibility that Florida law might impose on
manufacturers the full panoply of Rule 703.2 disclosures – including such technical provisions as the
requirement that certain disclosures appear on the first page of the warranty discussion – even if
21