Embed Size (px)
[…] One
significant difference is that Ohio requires consumers to use arbitration before asserting
remedies in court if BBB AUTO LINE is certified as the manufacturer’s dispute resolution
42 Thus, where FTC Rule 703.2 requires warrantors to disclose “[t]he name and address of the
Mechanism, or the name and a telephone number of the Mechanism which consumers may use
without charge” (emphasis added), Ohio regulations require both an address and a telephone number.
Ohio Administrative Code 109:4-4-03(C)(2).
43 Ohio Revised Code § 1345.74(A) provides:
At the time of purchase, the manufacturer, either directly or through its agent or its
authorized dealer, shall provide to the consumer a written statement on a separate
piece of paper, in ten-point type, all capital letters, in substantially the following
form: IMPORTANT: IF THIS VEHICLE IS DEFECTIVE, YOU MAY BE
ENTITLED UNDER STATE LAW TO A REPLACEMENT OR TO
COMPENSATION.
44 Ohio Administrative Code 109:4-4-03(A).