Embed Size (px)
[…] and the dealers obtaining signed acknowledgment from the consumer.32 The auditor hasn’t
reviewed whether the parties have the requisite acknowledgements, which his predecessor noted
was within the province of the state.33
As to the sorts of disclosure issues on which this chapter focuses,34 Section 681.103(3) of
Florida’s lemon law requires manufacturers with a certified procedure in the state, at the time a
consumer acquires a car, to “inform the consumer clearly and conspicuously in writing how and
where to file a complaint. . .”35 Section 681.108(1) arguably goes further, and incorporates all
the disclosure requirements under Federal Rule 703.2 into Florida law.36 For purposes of this
29 Florida Lemon Law §§ 681.109(1) (“If a manufacturer has a certified procedure, a consumer
claim arising during the Lemon Law rights period must be filed with the certified procedure no later
than 60 days after the expiration of the Lemon Law rights period. If a decision is not rendered by the
certified procedure within 40 days after filing, the consumer may apply to the department to have the
dispute removed to the board for arbitration.”), (2) (“If a manufacturer has a certified procedure, a
consumer claim arising during the Lemon Law rights period must be filed with the certified
procedure no later than 60 days after the expiration of the Lemon Law rights period. If a consumer is