ARTICLE · 2016. 1. 14. · article judgment on “nuremberg
[…] New Hampshire, 315 U.S. 568, 572 (1942). When a speaker’s “message so outrages the audience that some listeners are likely to resort violence in response,” First Amendment protection no longer applies. GUNTHER & SULLIVAN, supra note 28, at 1076.

37 394 U.S. 705, 705-08 (1969) (reversing a conviction for a threat made against the President in that it did not constitute a “true threat,” but rather political hyperbole).

38 Id. at 708. 39 Id. at 705. The petitioner had been convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 871(a) (1994), which

provides: Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail or for a delivery from any post office or by any letter carrier any letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document containing any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Id. 40 Watts, 394 U.S. at 706. 41 See id. at 708. 42 See, e.g., R.A.V. v. City of St. Paul, 505 U.S. 377, 388 (1992) (“[T]hreats of violence