The Astoria Facility will interconnect withthe Southern California Edison Company (“SCE”) transmission system within theCAISO BAA via a generation tie-line and related interconnection facilities (collectively,the “Astoria Shared Facilities”). The Astoria Shared Facilities will be owned and sharedamong Astoria, RE Astoria 2 LLC (“Astoria 2”), RE Garland LLC (“Garland”), REGarland A LLC (“Garland A”) and RE Garland 2 LLC pursuant to a shared facilitiesagreement (“Astoria SFA”) and a Large Generator Interconnection Agreement Co-

12 18 C.F.R. § 35.36 (defining “inputs to electric power production” as “intrastate natural gas transportation,intrastate natural gas storage or distribution facilities; sites for generation capacity development; physical coalsupply sources and ownership of or control over who may access transportation of coal supplies”).

13 Consistent with the conservative approach taken with respect to the competitive analysis in this application,including in Appendix D, Applicant assumed, in preparing Appendix B, that it and its affiliates control the facilitiesthey own.