Arthur filed a motion for summary judgment on his counterclaim. The district responded that there was no enforceable agreement because the person who negotiated on Arthur’s behalf was not authorized to do so. The trial court granted the district’s motion and denied Arthur’s motion. Arthur appealed. The court of appeals first addressed the district’s claims that Arthur had to go to the ARB before he could raise his counterclaim in court. The court explained that if a property owner’s claim is one of the grounds of protest described in §41.41, the owner must raise the claim before the ARB. Section 41.41’s grounds do not expressly include a claim that an appraisal district breached an agreement, but they do include claims about “any other action of the chief appraiser, appraisal district, or appraisal review board that applies to and adversely affects the property owner.” The court nevertheless concluded that a breach-of-agreement claim did not fall under §41.41 and that Arthur could raise that claim in court without first going to the ARB. The trial court erred by granting the district’s plea to the jurisdiction.